ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الاعدام علي الخازوق

English translation: execution at the stake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاعدام علي الخازوق
English translation:execution at the stake

16:46 Mar 19, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: الاعدام علي الخازوق
this is an old method of execution
Raven_Black
Death at the stake
Explanation:
i'dam is "execution, death," khazuq is "pole, stake" ... from a root, however, meaning "to tear apart, to stab or pierce" (a stake 'pierces' or is driven into the ground) ... 'hadhaa khaquz' is an idiom meaning "that's too bad, that's tough luck"
Selected response from:

Colin Brayton
Grading comment
Mr.Colin Brayton:
Thank you very much, Sir.
Thanks to all who answered too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Death at the stake
Colin Brayton
3Execution by thrusting onto a stake
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Death at the stake


Explanation:
i'dam is "execution, death," khazuq is "pole, stake" ... from a root, however, meaning "to tear apart, to stab or pierce" (a stake 'pierces' or is driven into the ground) ... 'hadhaa khaquz' is an idiom meaning "that's too bad, that's tough luck"

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Mr.Colin Brayton:
Thank you very much, Sir.
Thanks to all who answered too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Execution by thrusting onto a stake


Explanation:
A pretty unpleasant phrase to translate, but I hope it is of help.

It is not totally clear from the term how the execution was performed, apart from being gruesome whichever way one imagines it.

In my suggested answer, I translated إعدام and خازوق as execution and stake respectively. The rendering itself attempts to convey the manner by which a person can be executed over a stake. You can consider also this latter phrase as another choice, namely "execution over a stake".

Wishing you a more pleasant day going forward!

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431