KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

مدينة حماة

English translation: Hamah, Hama


14:57 Mar 26, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: مدينة حماة
هي مدينة بلبنان
Raven_Black
English translation:Hamah, Hama
Explanation:
The city is in Syria, unless you are looking at historic text in which Lebanon is part of Greater Syria.

Here is the link in Britanica:

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=39793
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alaa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2That city is in Syriashfranke
4 +1Hama or HamahFuad Yahya
4 +1Hamah, Hama
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hamah, Hama


Explanation:
The city is in Syria, unless you are looking at historic text in which Lebanon is part of Greater Syria.

Here is the link in Britanica:

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=39793


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=39793
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alaa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sktrans: your reference to Lebanon is of no importance since the city will still be in Syria
5 hrs
  -> Of no importance? Maybe of some importance. At least I should explain to the asker why I suggested a city in Syria when he requested a city in Lebanon.

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hama or Hamah


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary has the following to say about this city:

A city of western Syria south-southwest of Aleppo. Settled probably in the Bronze Age, it was a Hittite center in the second millennium B.C. and is frequently mentioned in the Bible as Hamath. Population: 273,000.


Fuad




    The American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 days17 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That city is in Syria


Explanation:
Greetings.

The city of Hama (aka "Hamma") is in Syria, not Lebanon (unless there is a twin city in LE with the same spelling).

(Much of that city was rebuilt after the late President Hafez Al-Asad conducted some unilateral "urban renewal" with army tanks and artillery fire against the protesting population.)

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

S. H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days17 hrs