KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

شاجرة

English translation: Shajerah or Shajarah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شاجرة
English translation:Shajerah or Shajarah
Entered by: AhmedAMS

22:18 Mar 26, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: شاجرة
I want you please to translate (Write it in English)my Family name from the Arabic Language to the English language. By the way, You have very good web site. May ALLAH be with you all.

Thank you,
Mohamed Shajrah
Mohamed Kaid
As follows:
Explanation:
There is nothing wrong about various transliterations of the same name. All of them could be right as long as they are PROPERLY spelled out.
Your named could be:
Mohammed or Muhammad or Mohamed
Yehya or Yahya
Shajerah if the Arabic name is شاجِرة ـ بكسر الجيم
Shajarah if the Arabic name is شاجَرة ـ بفتح الجيم
The most important fact is that you have to be consistent which means that you must choose a SPECIFIC spelling of your name and keep it all the way.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Your service is the best service I found so far on the Internet. Thank you again.

Mohamed Shajrah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5شاجرةpattishall
4Spelling follows pronunciationFuad Yahya
4As follows:AhmedAMS
4What is your family name?Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is your family name?


Explanation:
1. The title of your query appears in an unfamiliar code. Can you repost in Arabic (Windows)?

2. What is your family name? Is it YAHYA (YEHIA), SHAJRAH, or KAID?

3. If any of these names is your family name, what is wrong with the way you spell it? Why do you want to change it? Has anyone told you that it did not reflect the way the name should be pronounced? If so, how do you pronounce your family name?

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong about various transliterations of the same name. All of them could be right as long as they are PROPERLY spelled out.
Your named could be:
Mohammed or Muhammad or Mohamed
Yehya or Yahya
Shajerah if the Arabic name is شاجِرة ـ بكسر الجيم
Shajarah if the Arabic name is شاجَرة ـ بفتح الجيم
The most important fact is that you have to be consistent which means that you must choose a SPECIFIC spelling of your name and keep it all the way.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Your service is the best service I found so far on the Internet. Thank you again.

Mohamed Shajrah

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spelling follows pronunciation


Explanation:
We now at least know that your family name is شاجرة and that your are seeking assistance with writing it in Latin letters so that English-speaking people (especially in the US) would pronounce it correctly.

The only thing that we do not know yet is how you want your American hosts to pronounce your name? The answer to this question will define the proper "English" spelling.

My suspicion is that you pronounce your name SHAJRA, with no vowel after the J. If so, then that is how I would spell it.

There is no reason to add an ending to correspond to the silent T at the end of your name. Some people use an H. I find that superfluous.

How do you pronounce the J in your family name? Do you pronounce it J (as in John), G (as in Gary), or Y (as in Yale)? And how do you wish people to pronounce it: SHAJRA, SHAGRA, or SAHYRA?

These are examples of the questions you need to consider when you decide upon a spelling. My wife and I went through the same exercise when we were deciding how to spell our daughter's name. We considered YASAMEEN, YASMEEN, YASMINE, JASMINE, JASMIN, etc. After looking at all the considerations of correctness, clarity, and ease, we decided upon YASMEEN.

I hope that you likewise decide upon a spelling that facilitates the pronunciation that you favor. That is the main objective.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شاجرة


Explanation:
I do not know the symbols because my list ended at ÿ.

pattishall