KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

عيب في طول اللفة

English translation: Roll Length Deficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: عيب في طول اللفة
English translation:Roll Length Deficiency
Entered by: mary talaat

11:48 Mar 15, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Business
Arabic term or phrase: عيب في طول اللفة
أنا أشتكى من أنه تم توريد لفة طولها أقل من الطول المطلوب فهل أقول
Defective length - this translation is right?
mary talaat
Roll Length Deficiency
Explanation:
The length in this case is deficient, not defective.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your kind cooperation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Roll length defect
Sami Khamou
5too short, wrong length,
Alaa Zeineldine
5reel/spool length deficiencyzax
5Roll Length DeficiencyFuad Yahya
4 +1length shortageAhmedAMS
4non-conformity of the roll's length
the Train


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
length shortage


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Roll length defect


Explanation:
Roll length defect
or
Defect in the length of the roll


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tkoseli: I think that mentioning the word 'defect' is better as it is a subject of complaint.
17 mins
  -> Thank you Tkoseli

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Noha

agree  Abdallah Ali
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdallah

agree  haneen shouman: I believe that this is the best translation, it explains the meaning without changing the level of emphasis in the original phrase
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Haneen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roll Length Deficiency


Explanation:
The length in this case is deficient, not defective.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your kind cooperation.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reel/spool length deficiency


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-conformity of the roll's length


Explanation:
I might suggest that one can not really say 'defective length', it might be that the length is not as required, i.e., does not conform, etc.
Thanks.

the Train
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too short, wrong length,


Explanation:
You could say: "the reel you sent was too short", "you sent a reel with the wrong length", "reel length was shorter than expected", ".. shorter than specified", etc.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish