KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

مضارب القبيلة

English translation: Tribe's camp


22:48 May 10, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: مضارب القبيلة
المكان الذي تسكنه قبيلة ما
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
English translation:Tribe's camp
Explanation:
I think camp would would be the word if we mean the actual place where they pitch tents and live.

Would use word 'grounds' if we include the territory under their authority.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Encampments (Plural) = camping areasshfranke
4 +2the tribe's camp site or camping groundFuad Yahya
5Tribe's campxxxSpring2007
4Tribe's marquee
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tribe's marquee


Explanation:
General dictionary

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Ok > "marquees"
1 hr

disagree  xxxSpring2007: Marquee may be the word for مضرب, as tent. But I think the term in Arabic refers to the area where the tribe lives rather than just the tent itself.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tribe's camp


Explanation:
I think camp would would be the word if we mean the actual place where they pitch tents and live.

Would use word 'grounds' if we include the territory under their authority.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the tribe's camp site or camping ground


Explanation:
These two choices are based on a simple text search. I prefer the first choice.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
17 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 days

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Encampments (Plural) = camping areas


Explanation:
Greetings / taHaiya tayyiba wa b3ad..

A suitable English word (usually used in military contexts) for such an area is "encampment" - the place where a camp is established (whether temporary or permanent) and including the tents, cooking areas, place where supplies are stored, and other related facilities.

Mudarab are part of a bedu tribe's "diira" = traditional grazing terority and living (encampment) area.

Details, in the English, about mudarab and diira, are in the book by the late HRP Dickson entitled "The Arab of the Desert." Dickson's experience and detailed research were mostly among bedu confederations (3shaa'ir) in easterm SA, southern Iraq and Kuwait).

Details, in the Arabic, are in the superb series entitled "The Bedu - Who Are They?" (Ar: البدو - من هم) by Dr. Al-Abaadii, published in Amman, Jordan during the 1980s. I can provide publisher data for anyone interested.

Dr. Al-Abaadi's series is extremely detailed and more contemporaneous than is Dickson's earlier work.

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

S. H. Franke



    References cited. Field research notes.
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 days8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
33 days