KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

habibi

English translation: Arabic for "my beloved / my darling" (male)


01:06 May 15, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: habibi
arabic
eddy
English translation:Arabic for "my beloved / my darling" (male)
Explanation:
Greetings.

That is the popular Arabic colloquial expression (among a few others) for

"my beloved / my darling"

(This term refers to a male).

Regards from Los Angeles,

S. H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Arabic for "my beloved / my darling" (male)shfranke
4 +5darling
Bill Greendyk
4 +4sweetheartxxxxeni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
darling


Explanation:
Look´s like it´s an Arabic word meaning "darling." See below.

Love's Masquerade
... What does habibi mean?". "It's what my mother called my father, it means 'darling'."
At her answer, he smiled against her lips and deepened the kiss, leaving ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Palace/ 2752/masquerade4.html - 28k -

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
7 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
7 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Arabic for "my beloved / my darling" (male)


Explanation:
Greetings.

That is the popular Arabic colloquial expression (among a few others) for

"my beloved / my darling"

(This term refers to a male).

Regards from Los Angeles,

S. H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: The standard term in both standard written and colloquial (spoken) Arabic, both modern and not so modern. It is formally masculine, but is used for females as well. Strictly speaking, the feminine equivalent is HABEEBATI.
1 hr

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
7 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: From glorious victorian times of British Empire.
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweetheart


Explanation:
That's what "habibi" means in Arabic. I don't think there is an English word "habibi".

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
7 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: From glorious victorian times of British Empire.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days