KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

سِلك

English translation: track


06:08 May 15, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Education Administration
Arabic term or phrase: سِلك
الطالبة أدت بنجاح امتحانات السنة الثانية من السلك الثاني

Fuad
Fuad Yahya
English translation:track
Explanation:
My guess is that this refers to an educational track, where you have parallel tracks under the same discipline. For example, under Civil Engineering you can have City Planning, Environmental Engineering, etc.

There is not much to go by here. An internet search shows meanings that change with the country. My conclusion is based on the only hit in Morocco I found for a search that combines دراسة and سلك. Even here all the references seem ambiguous except for the bullet item quoted below; this seems to refer to an educational track for graduating judges. However, this item adds another complication, namely the term سلم:


http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:zKTqdh-XhSUC:www.attajd...

ـ ضرورة إنصاف الهيئة والاعتراف بدبلوم
التخرج من المركز كشهادة جامعية، ومنح المتخرجين من سلك المستشارين السلم 11.

If you have time, I will try and confirm with a Moroccan colleague at work tomorrow.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the passage again, I feel that the term السلم 11 here refers to a [salary] rank that corresponds to a fresh graduate from سلك المستشارين. This seems to add credence to the above explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

level
------
This is another option that can go along with the above. Item 7 in the referenced article refers to continuing education in السلك الثاني after completing السلك الأول. These can be level 1 and level 2, or track 1 and track 2, where one track follows the other. Each track provides for a different career path. This might be something similar to a two-year college degree, after which the student can continue to get a bachellor level degree, or can choose to work with the lesser diploma as a technician, etc.

7 ـ نتخوف من تعقيد الشروط التي تؤهل الطلبة الحاصلين على شهادة الدراسات الجامعية للسلك الأول، لمتابعة دراساتهم في السلك الثاني وفي الدراسات العليا، مما سيؤدي إلى حرمان كثير منهم من تعميق معارفهم ومن إبراز إبداعاتهم ومؤهلاتهم.

Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Isn't it amazing how much work sometimes is involved in researching a relatively small job? Thank you for the thorough investigation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corpsMohamed El Helw
2 +1track
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track


Explanation:
My guess is that this refers to an educational track, where you have parallel tracks under the same discipline. For example, under Civil Engineering you can have City Planning, Environmental Engineering, etc.

There is not much to go by here. An internet search shows meanings that change with the country. My conclusion is based on the only hit in Morocco I found for a search that combines دراسة and سلك. Even here all the references seem ambiguous except for the bullet item quoted below; this seems to refer to an educational track for graduating judges. However, this item adds another complication, namely the term سلم:


http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:zKTqdh-XhSUC:www.attajd...

ـ ضرورة إنصاف الهيئة والاعتراف بدبلوم
التخرج من المركز كشهادة جامعية، ومنح المتخرجين من سلك المستشارين السلم 11.

If you have time, I will try and confirm with a Moroccan colleague at work tomorrow.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the passage again, I feel that the term السلم 11 here refers to a [salary] rank that corresponds to a fresh graduate from سلك المستشارين. This seems to add credence to the above explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

level
------
This is another option that can go along with the above. Item 7 in the referenced article refers to continuing education in السلك الثاني after completing السلك الأول. These can be level 1 and level 2, or track 1 and track 2, where one track follows the other. Each track provides for a different career path. This might be something similar to a two-year college degree, after which the student can continue to get a bachellor level degree, or can choose to work with the lesser diploma as a technician, etc.

7 ـ نتخوف من تعقيد الشروط التي تؤهل الطلبة الحاصلين على شهادة الدراسات الجامعية للسلك الأول، لمتابعة دراساتهم في السلك الثاني وفي الدراسات العليا، مما سيؤدي إلى حرمان كثير منهم من تعميق معارفهم ومن إبراز إبداعاتهم ومؤهلاتهم.




    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:zKTqdh-XhSUC:www.attajd...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Isn't it amazing how much work sometimes is involved in researching a relatively small job? Thank you for the thorough investigation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
30 days

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corps


Explanation:
"corps" although originally French is used as a translation for the Arabic word "silk" with the meaning "body of professionals" in a any certain field - "silk el tadris", "el silk el diplomasi" etc.

Mohamed El Helw
Egypt