KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

medaaly

English translation: medal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:medaaly
English translation:medal
Entered by: AhmedAMS

17:45 May 27, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: medaaly
it is the name of arab owned racehorse
davidhoskyns
As follows:
Explanation:
The closest Arabic term is "medalia" which means "medal" in English.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2As follows:AhmedAMS
4 +1medal, key chainxxxrahman


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As follows:


Explanation:
The closest Arabic term is "medalia" which means "medal" in English.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Aljabiry: Taking the context into consideration, I think this is the closest
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosaline
24 days
  -> Thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medal, key chain


Explanation:
primarily means medal but can also mean key chain in a more mundane context

xxxrahman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaline
24 days