KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

hbujlh] ugn hgkts

English translation: Noun-phrase: self-reliance


17:09 May 28, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: hbujlh] ugn hgkts
الاعتماد على النفس
gihanyawer
English translation:Noun-phrase: self-reliance
Explanation:
Greetings.

The noun phrase would be

"self-reliance"

or (with no political coloration):

"independence"

Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Noun-phrase: self-relianceshfranke
5The Self DependenceOmneya Shaat
4 +1to rely on oneself or to be self-sufficientYasser El Helw


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to rely on oneself or to be self-sufficient


Explanation:
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Al Amir: agree
2 hrs
  -> نجاملك في الأفراح انشاء الله

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Noun-phrase: self-reliance


Explanation:
Greetings.

The noun phrase would be

"self-reliance"

or (with no political coloration):

"independence"



shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: so we meet again
11 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Safaa Roumani
16 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
17 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 days9 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Self Dependence


Explanation:
The phrase الاعتماد علي النفس means The Self Dependence "literally" however, it is more common to just say self dependence without "the"

Omneya Shaat