KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

فضل الحج

English translation: The merits of Hajj (Islamic pilgrimage)


14:54 May 29, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: فضل الحج
فضل الحج
gihanyawer
English translation:The merits of Hajj (Islamic pilgrimage)
Explanation:
I believe the word فضل in this context refers to the reasons why pilgrimage is of high esteem in Islam, rather than the benefits a pilgrim may expect upon performing Hajj.
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The merits of Hajj (Islamic pilgrimage)
Hazem Hamdy
4 +1the benefits of the Islamic pilgrimage (Al Hajj)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the benefits of the Islamic pilgrimage (Al Hajj)


Explanation:
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Al Amir
15 hrs
  -> Thank-you Mona

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The merits of Hajj (Islamic pilgrimage)


Explanation:
I believe the word فضل in this context refers to the reasons why pilgrimage is of high esteem in Islam, rather than the benefits a pilgrim may expect upon performing Hajj.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
20 hrs

agree  shfranke
20 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days