KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

إحترام الكبير

English translation: Ihtiram al kabeer


14:58 May 29, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: إحترام الكبير
إحترام الكبير
gihanyawer
English translation:Ihtiram al kabeer
Explanation:
Respect for your elders (not necessary elderly)
Selected response from:

Mona Al Amir
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ihtiram al kabeerMona Al Amir
4 +3respect for the elderlyYasser El Helw


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respect for the elderly


Explanation:
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 mins
  -> Thanks AAMS

agree  Hazem Hamdy: مع تصحيح في الأصل العربي: احترام تكتب بدون همزة لأنها همزة وصل
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sandouk
20 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ihtiram al kabeer


Explanation:
Respect for your elders (not necessary elderly)

Mona Al Amir
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I agree with you. But I saw that in English the corresponding ready made expression is "respect for the elderly"
5 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs

agree  shfranke
7 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days