KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

مجمع

English translation: Complex or grouping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجمع
English translation:Complex or grouping
Entered by: shfranke

13:04 Jun 4, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: مجمع
The term mujamaa has been used in the text to describe a medical clinic that houses more than one medical practice while iyada has been used to refer to 'one doctor's clinic'. How would u translate the term mujamaa as distinctly different from clinic?
xxxmalmuftah
Also "Medical Complex" or "Health Center"
Explanation:
Greetings.

Some additional terms used here in southern California that equate to "mujama3" include:

o Medical Complex
(group of clinics and MDs' offices; lab work is often outsourced)

A "medical complex" is not always affiliated with a large hospital or university, whereas a "medical center" frequently operates inside some alliance or relationship.

o Health Center
(larger number of MDs offices and usually with labs and support facilities on site or very nearby)

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Also "Medical Complex" or "Health Center"shfranke
5Medical clinic or Health (care) centre.zaheya gad
5MajmaaMona Al Amir
4Medical Building or Medical GroupFuad Yahya
4polyclinicjlacina
4Outpatient section/centre/wing/clinicYasser El Helw
3clinic, medical group
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outpatient section/centre/wing/clinic


Explanation:
Iyada could be, individual examination rooms.
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Also "Medical Complex" or "Health Center"


Explanation:
Greetings.

Some additional terms used here in southern California that equate to "mujama3" include:

o Medical Complex
(group of clinics and MDs' offices; lab work is often outsourced)

A "medical complex" is not always affiliated with a large hospital or university, whereas a "medical center" frequently operates inside some alliance or relationship.

o Health Center
(larger number of MDs offices and usually with labs and support facilities on site or very nearby)

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
36 mins

agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  Mona Al Amir
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical clinic or Health (care) centre.


Explanation:
This is according to the yellow pages telephone book, here in Ontario, Canada.
Under these titles, the services listed are:
family practice, onsite pharmacy, lab, physiotherapy, social work, x-ray, dentistry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 14:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaheya : iI did not intend to hide my name. I must have cliked it by mistake

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Majmaa


Explanation:
It can also mean a Forum or Meeting
Majmaa Tibi = Medical Forum

Mona Al Amir
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyclinic


Explanation:
According to Webster's Dictionary,
'polyclinic' is a clinic or a hospital dealing with various diseases < Greek POLIS (many) + KLINIKOS.


    Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language
jlacina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinic, medical group


Explanation:
What you refer to as "one doctor's clinic" is normally called a doctor's office, which is 'iyada عيادة in Arabic. On the other hand, مجمع or مستوصف (mujamaa or mustawsaf) is what your refer to as a "clinic". In the US, the term "medical group" is sometimes used for a clinic that is run jointly by several doctors, as opposed to one that is run by a foundation or an institution.

An example of a clinic is "The Santa Cruz Medical Clinic":
http://www.scruzmedical.com/

An example of a medical group is "The Pediatric Group, P.A." in Princeton, NJ:
http://www.pedgroup.com/

These are not hard rules by the way, so we will find these terms interchanging.

Another alternative, is to use the term "practice", which works for a single doctor's office, or one with several doctor's.

A medical center works too, but mostly for larger establishments.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please exekuze my typos.


    Reference: http://www.scruzmedical.com/
    Reference: http://www.pedgroup.com
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Building or Medical Group


Explanation:
I work at the University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, which is located within the Texas Medical Center, the largest medical complex in the United States.

The Texas Medical Center contains many clinical practice places that fit your description: "medical clinic that houses more than one medical practice." Here, they are called "medical buildings." I know it sounds odd, but when I conducted a simple search, I found that the expression is quite widespread. Here are a few samples:

Temple Medical Building
60 Temple St.

http://www.ynhh.org/directio/d_tmb.html


Duff Medical Building
3775 University Street
Montreal, Quebec H3A 2B4

http://www.mcgill.ca/maps/?Building=169


Welcome to the Reynolds Medical Building

http://www.tamu.edu/buildings/reynolds.html


Strathcona Medical Building

http://digital.library.mcgill.ca/campus/buildings/Strathcona...


University Physicians Medical Building

http://www.muhealth.org/~physicians/mb.shtml


Divisional Contact Within The West Medical Building

http://www.gla.ac.uk/ibls/NBS/corresp.html


"Medical Group" is a slightly different expression. It implies some co-affiliation among the various practices in the building (financial, administrative, etc.), while "medical building" often does not.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542