KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

نلتقي لنرتقي

English translation: we come by to fly high


05:33 Sep 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / شعار لبعض المنتديات الافتراضية
Arabic term or phrase: نلتقي لنرتقي
"نلتقي لنرتقي" شعار منتديات شبابية جادة على الشابكة، والمقصود منه أنه من خلال تبادل الأفكار والمعلومات على هذه المنتديات تتحقق رؤية اصحاب هذه المنتديات في جمع الأعضاء نحو الارتقاء بكافة اشكافه معرفيا وفكريا وفي المهارات وغير ذلك..
Mohammed Abu-Risha
English translation:we come by to fly high
Explanation:
I wear a mean dark pair of shades
Aint you cant see my eyes unless my head is bent , you dig

We fly high, No Lie ,You know this (BALLIN!)
Foreign rides, outside, its like showbiz (We in the building)
نعلو ونسمو ونرتقي هنا
حسب السياق ولا تنظر للترجمة الحرفية
هذه هي الترجمة المعروفة في الغرب للسمو والرفعة في اللقاءات الشعرية وخلافه
http://www.completealbumlyrics.com/lyric/130969/Jim Jones - ...
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا لك.. تم اختيار هذه الترجمة.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we come by to fly highSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +2Rally to evolve
a1interpreter
4 +1We meet to become the elite
Lamis Maalouf
4 +1Sharing for ExcellenceAhmedAMS
4we meet to make progress
Assem Mazloum
4We meet to get on
mbrodie
4we meet for better course of life
Asim Fageary
3Meet up and developM El-Metwally
1 +2better together
ahmadwadan.com
3we come together to ascend, we gather to ascend (to go up), we get together to ascend (to rise)
Salam Alrawi
2We meet and exceed
George Aziz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We meet and exceed


Explanation:
Just a suggestion that rhymes. :-)

George Aziz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rally to evolve


Explanation:
Rally = a large gathering of people intended to arouse enthusiasm
Evolve = to develop or achieve gradually


a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Salam Alrawi
2 hrs
  -> thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sharing for Excellence


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
better together


Explanation:
Thats my own English version based on my understanding of forum targets.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr

agree  Nisreen Barakat
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we come together to ascend, we gather to ascend (to go up), we get together to ascend (to rise)


Explanation:
dictionaries:
google,
sakhir,

and I also agree with answer of Mr. (a1interpreter)

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meet up and develop


Explanation:
This can go if the purpose is to convey the meaning with words that rhyme.

M El-Metwally
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We meet to become the elite


Explanation:
I think the catch in Arabic is rhyming, so either that or,
We meet together to get better



    Reference: http://www.cs.dartmouth.edu/~sting/blog/?p=18
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
11 mins
  -> Thanks nurelislam

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we come by to fly high


Explanation:
I wear a mean dark pair of shades
Aint you cant see my eyes unless my head is bent , you dig

We fly high, No Lie ,You know this (BALLIN!)
Foreign rides, outside, its like showbiz (We in the building)
نعلو ونسمو ونرتقي هنا
حسب السياق ولا تنظر للترجمة الحرفية
هذه هي الترجمة المعروفة في الغرب للسمو والرفعة في اللقاءات الشعرية وخلافه
http://www.completealbumlyrics.com/lyric/130969/Jim Jones - ...


    Reference: http://www.completealbumlyrics.com/lyric/130969/Jim+Jones+-+...
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا لك.. تم اختيار هذه الترجمة.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Cool!
18 mins
  -> Thanks Dr lamis...

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Assem ....Apperciated

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we meet to make progress


Explanation:
h

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we meet for better course of life


Explanation:
لنرتقي هنا تعني أن نرتقي بمستوى الحياة التي نعيشها لذلك اخترت better course of life

Asim Fageary
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We meet to get on


Explanation:
t;his is my take

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12