KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

keifak

English translation: How are you?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:keifak
English translation:How are you?
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

20:32 Jun 10, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: keifak
What does keifak mean
Marcial
How are you?
Explanation:
Good-luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3How are you?Yasser El Helw
5KifakMona Al Amir


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How are you?


Explanation:
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: ...where "you" is singular, masculine. The expression (when not interrogative) is also used for "as you wish" in some regions.
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sktrans
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Omneya Shaat: i agree with how are you
8 hrs
  -> thanks Omneya

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kifak


Explanation:
Kifak = How are you? (when addressing a male)
Kifek = How are you? (when addressing a female)

Mona Al Amir
PRO pts in pair: 4