ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

la ilaha ila anta subhanaka ini kuntu mina zalimeen

English translation: No God, but You. Glory unto You. I am really a transgressor.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:la ilaha ila anta subhanaka ini kuntu mina zalimeen
English translation:No God, but You. Glory unto You. I am really a transgressor.
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

03:09 Jun 20, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: la ilaha ila anta subhanaka ini kuntu mina zalimeen
Someone emailed this to me and asked me to forward it. (like a chain letter)
No God, but You. Glory unto You. I am really a transgressor.
Explanation:
This is another variation of translation from me. As the previous answere said that it was quoted from Al Anbiya, I can add that this words was spoken by Johannes the Prophet (Yunus, if you are moslem) when he was being punished in the mouth of a big fish (maybe a kind of Shark). It was a good pray for moslem.
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Al-Anbiya, verse 87Fuad Yahya
5No God, but You. Glory unto You. I am really a transgressor.
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Al-Anbiya, verse 87


Explanation:
"There is no god but You. Glory be to You. I have certainly been a transgressor."

This Qura'nic verse is from Surat Al-Anbiya, verse 87.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  htms
3 hrs

agree  Mona Al Amir
4 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
13 hrs

agree  Rosaline
1 day11 hrs

agree  zaheya gad
1 day11 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
8 days

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No God, but You. Glory unto You. I am really a transgressor.


Explanation:
This is another variation of translation from me. As the previous answere said that it was quoted from Al Anbiya, I can add that this words was spoken by Johannes the Prophet (Yunus, if you are moslem) when he was being punished in the mouth of a big fish (maybe a kind of Shark). It was a good pray for moslem.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese