KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

أسامة

English translation: name of a lion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أسامة
English translation:name of a lion
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

15:03 Nov 1, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / names
Arabic term or phrase: أسامة
Hi,

Please, what does this mean and what is its root?

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
name of a lion
Explanation:
معنى اسم ( أسامة )
اسم علم جنس للأسد معرّفة لا تدخله أل التعريف ، وفي المثل : أَجْرَأُ مِنْ أُسَامَة *(24) .أسامة بن منقذ ( 1095-1188م.) : أمير وشاعر أقام في دمشق وقاد عدة حملات ضدَّ الصليبيين له : كتاب الاعتبار ، القلاع والحصون ، البديع في نقد الشعر *(25).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-01 15:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ومن اسمائه ايضا
ليث واسماء اخري كثيرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-01 15:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and osama in translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-01 15:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://parisnajd.com/vb/printthread.php?t=814&pp=40
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7name of a lionSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +3Osama
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Osama


Explanation:
Osama

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-01 15:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A male, Arabic name
Osama is one of names for Lion,
This name is one of the seven Arabic words for "lion" (Asad).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osama


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-01 15:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://thawra.alwehda.gov.sy/_print_veiw.asp?FileName=146867...


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
22 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Sayed.Hoping u are doing well in shaa Allah

agree  Salam Alrawi
23 mins
  -> Thank Dr. Salam, Hoping u are doing well in shaa Allah

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Also Usama
13 hrs
  -> many thanks Mohamed

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
name of a lion


Explanation:
معنى اسم ( أسامة )
اسم علم جنس للأسد معرّفة لا تدخله أل التعريف ، وفي المثل : أَجْرَأُ مِنْ أُسَامَة *(24) .أسامة بن منقذ ( 1095-1188م.) : أمير وشاعر أقام في دمشق وقاد عدة حملات ضدَّ الصليبيين له : كتاب الاعتبار ، القلاع والحصون ، البديع في نقد الشعر *(25).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-01 15:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ومن اسمائه ايضا
ليث واسماء اخري كثيرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-01 15:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and osama in translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-01 15:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://parisnajd.com/vb/printthread.php?t=814&pp=40

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
22 mins
  ->  Thanks hany... you deserve it too...

agree  Salam Alrawi
25 mins
  -> Thanks salam have anice night hope you are safe

agree  Assem Mazloum:
4 hrs
  -> Thanks alot assem

agree  Samya Salem
6 hrs
  -> thanks nureislam

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
13 hrs
  ->  thanks alot mohamed

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
18 hrs
  -> thanks alot Heba

agree  Ammar Mahmood
2 days17 hrs