KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

فضاء حوائجهم

English translation: while using bathrooms and restrooms.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قضاء حوائجهم
English translation:while using bathrooms and restrooms.
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

10:34 Jan 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / general
Arabic term or phrase: فضاء حوائجهم
يتعرض المعتقلون لمضايقات مستمرة خاصة عند قضاء حوائجهم
loucy
while using bathrooms and restrooms.
Explanation:
very simple and does not hurt the ears.
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6when they visit restrooms
Abdallah Ali
5 +4to excrete or to relieve nature
Hani Hassaan
4 +4to go to the toilet
Anis Farhat
5 +2while using bathrooms and restrooms.
Assem Mazloum
5when they go to bathroom, rest room or toilet
Ghada Samir
4 +1to spend a penny +zax
4especially with regards to managing their bathroom needsYasser El Helw
4matters of personal hygieneArabInk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
when they visit restrooms


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: polite answer
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nesrin
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to excrete or to relieve nature


Explanation:
to excrete or to relieve nature

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl: this is perfectly good, you got it mate
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Kifahl for kind words

agree  Nesrin: Yes to "To relieve nature". But the word "excrete" is just too graphic (esp. if you're not talking of animals!) - I would definitely avoid it!
1 hr
  -> thanks Nesrin for your addition, You are right:)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: "to relieve nature" or "to ease nature"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Alexander

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to go to the toilet


Explanation:
This expression refers to going to the toilet. and there are many expressions in English used to describe it like: WC(Water closet), to go to restroom, to answer a call of nature(a euphemism)
Comfort station: A public restroom or toilet.


Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
35 mins
  -> Thank you. Best regards.

agree  Nesrin
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Best regards.

agree  Steve Booth
10 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especially with regards to managing their bathroom needs


Explanation:
Just another option :-)

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to spend a penny +


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: may be too colloquial but it is a good translation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emandan

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when they go to bathroom, rest room or toilet


Explanation:
Also "comfort station", but in this sentence, they're suffering, so the word comfort is a luxury they can't afford!!

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matters of personal hygiene


Explanation:
or sanitary matters.

ArabInk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while using bathrooms and restrooms.


Explanation:
very simple and does not hurt the ears.

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
10 hrs
  -> thank you Nisreen

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
18 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana