KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

البركة في البكور

English translation: The early bird catches/gets the worm


20:34 Jan 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: البركة في البكور
I need your help by translating this term ,,actually I do not have more bout it...

Thanks for all
xxxGhadeer
English translation:The early bird catches/gets the worm
Explanation:
The early bird catches/gets the worm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-09 20:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wataonline.net/site/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?t...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for you all ,,I appreciate ..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8The early bird catches/gets the worm
Hani Hassaan
5 +2early to bed early to rise makes one healthy, wealthy and wise
amky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The early bird catches/gets the worm


Explanation:
The early bird catches/gets the worm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-09 20:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wataonline.net/site/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?t...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for you all ,,I appreciate ..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour
6 mins
  -> Thanks Amira

agree  Samya Salem
17 mins
  -> Thanks Nurelislam

agree  Ghada Samir: I think it is probably the meaning, somehow like: (indicating importance of early morning)الصباح رباح
52 mins
  -> thanks Ghada for your addition

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> Thanks Abdallah

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hervana

agree  kifahl
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Kifahl

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks Moshsin

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early to bed early to rise makes one healthy, wealthy and wise


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=early+to+bed+early+to+rise+ma...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
33 mins
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Saleh Dardeer
37 mins
  -> Many Thanks