KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تقمص هوية

English translation: pretended to be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تقمص هوية
English translation:pretended to be
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

09:28 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Arabic term or phrase: تقمص هوية
تقمص هوية مقاول وحصل على العمل
loucy
pretended to be
Explanation:
pretended to be...
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to impersonate to assumed the identity of
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +6claimed to be/assume the identity of/passed off as
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +6impersonate
Ammar Mahmood
4 +3pretended to be
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1impersonate the identity
kifahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pretended to be


Explanation:
pretended to be...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
25 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
3 hrs

agree  Steve Booth
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to impersonate to assumed the identity of


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-17 09:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to assume

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: The exact 2 suggestions I was about to make. You lot are too quick!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Nesrin! Fast and furious, that's me :D

agree  kifahl
4 mins
  -> thanks, kifahl.

agree  Mona Helal
9 mins
  -> thanks, Mona Helal.

agree  Assem Mazloum:
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Assem.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
27 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
4 hrs

agree  Steve Booth
8 hrs

agree  Aljobury
13 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
impersonate


Explanation:
law act a part: to pretend to be another person, especially in order to deceive


Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
11 mins
  -> thank you Assem

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: You are making me blush now :-)
26 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed. Appreciated support from a professional like you

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
3 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
4 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana

agree  Aljobury
13 hrs
  -> thank you Aljobury

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
claimed to be/assume the identity of/passed off as


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: assume the identity of، تقمص هنا بمعنى انتحل صفة الغير ولها أكثر من معنى
4 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: "Pass off as" is different though
27 mins

agree  Nisreen Barakat
2 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
4 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impersonate the identity


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-17 09:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't check it sorry

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks ghada