KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

ومامحمد الا رسول قد خلت من قبله الرسل افئن مات او قتل انقلبتم على اعقابكم ومن ين

English translation: Al Imran, verse 144


21:09 Jul 16, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: ومامحمد الا رسول قد خلت من قبله الرسل افئن مات او قتل انقلبتم على اعقابكم ومن ين
hi i would like it to know word for word of the actual means thanks
imran
English translation:Al Imran, verse 144
Explanation:
The full text is:

وما محمد الا رسول قد خلت من قبله الرسل افان مات او قتل انقلبتم على اعقابكم ومن ينقلب على عقبيه فلن يضر الله شيئا وسيجزي الله الشاكرين

A reasonable translation would run something like:

Muhammad is no more than a messenger preceded by [other] messengers, so if he were to die or be killed, would you then turn your backs? Those who turn their backs will cause God no harm, [but] God will reward the grateful ones.

I have consulted A.J. Arberry's translation, which I recommend more heartily than most other translations, especially those sponsored by official governmental bodies.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Three Reliable options
Nabil Baradey
5not able to read the texthassan Abdel-Jawad
3 +1Al Imran, verse 144Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not able to read the text


Explanation:
I am sorry to tell you that I could not read your text. It appears on my screen in vsry starange letters. Can you sned it to me in transliteration if possible? Thanks.

hassan Abdel-Jawad

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Al Imran, verse 144


Explanation:
The full text is:

وما محمد الا رسول قد خلت من قبله الرسل افان مات او قتل انقلبتم على اعقابكم ومن ينقلب على عقبيه فلن يضر الله شيئا وسيجزي الله الشاكرين

A reasonable translation would run something like:

Muhammad is no more than a messenger preceded by [other] messengers, so if he were to die or be killed, would you then turn your backs? Those who turn their backs will cause God no harm, [but] God will reward the grateful ones.

I have consulted A.J. Arberry's translation, which I recommend more heartily than most other translations, especially those sponsored by official governmental bodies.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: The name Allah should be treated as a proper noun.
1 day12 hrs
  -> God is a proper noun, too. So are Gott, Dieu, Dios, Deus, and Theos. And so are El, Eloh, and Elohim. Khuda Hafiz.

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Three Reliable options


Explanation:
Here are three reliable and widely read versions by three different translators. If you ask me, I would say that Picthall's was the best.

003.144
YUSUFALI: Muhammad is no more than a messenger: many Were the messenger that passed away before him. If he died or were slain, will ye then Turn back on your heels? If any did turn back on his heels, not the least harm will he do to Allah; but Allah (on the other hand) will swiftly reward those who (serve Him) with gratitude.

PICKTHAL: Muhammad is but a messenger, messengers (the like of whom) have passed away before him. Will it be that, when he dieth or is slain, ye will turn back on your heels? He who turneth back on his heels doth no hurt to Allah, and Allah will reward the thankful.

SHAKIR: And Muhammad is no more than a messenger; the messengers have already passed away before him; if then he dies or is killed will you turn back upon your heels? And whoever turns back upon his heels!s, he will by no means do harm to Allah in the least and Allah will reward the grateful.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 05:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a quick reference to the three translations, see (and bookmark!): http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/quran/

Enjoy!

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS