KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

النخوة العربية

English translation: Gallantry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:النخوة
English translation:Gallantry
Entered by: Hugh Lester

23:59 Mar 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / song
Arabic term or phrase: النخوة العربية
ماتت قلوب الناس ، ماتت بينا النخوة
Abby Gomaa
Arab Gallantry
Explanation:
The only reason I have any doubt is that the song was translated "Arab Conscience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 00:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it turns out that that the song is "al-Damir al-`Arabi," then I am certain.
Selected response from:

Hugh Lester
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Arab GallantryHugh Lester
4 +2Arabian or Arab magnanimity or chivalry
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5The Arabian solicitude for thier dignitynaeim
3the sense of Arab pride - where has the sense of Arab pride gone - we need to restore the sense of..Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arab Gallantry


Explanation:
The only reason I have any doubt is that the song was translated "Arab Conscience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 00:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it turns out that that the song is "al-Damir al-`Arabi," then I am certain.

Hugh Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Didn't see your answer when I posted mine.// My answer has been hidden to avoid duplication. // Also "Arab chivalry".
13 mins
  -> No biggie.

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Yasser El Helw: Gallantry is when you are courteous towards women and pick up the objects they drop and things like that (not very strong with Arabs). Nakhwa is the ability to be stirred by injustice and to act in defense of your people.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. As you said, it is hard to translate. Gallantry also means "noble-minded behavior" and chivalry. Both of the two mean "be stirred by injustice."

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arabian or Arab magnanimity or chivalry


Explanation:
الشهامة أو المروءة العربية


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Arab+magnanimity+chival...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
11 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Marcelle Nassif
12 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Arabian solicitude for thier dignity


Explanation:
that is the maining connoted in the Arabic word

naeim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the sense of Arab pride - where has the sense of Arab pride gone - we need to restore the sense of..


Explanation:
Dignity can also be added: The sense of Arab pride and dignity.
A proud person reacts in the face of injustice and assists his brothers and sisters.





A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore a sense of Arab pride ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore a sense of Arab pride.
www.zawya.com/.../SecMain/pagHomepage/chnAll Regional News/... - Páginas similares

A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore a sense of Arab pride ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore a sense of Arab pride. March 11, 2008 by balkan. For decades, much of the Arab world has liked to look down on ...
moderato.wordpress.com/2008/03/11/a-prize-in-abu-dhabi-is-helping-to-restore-a-sense-of-arab-pride/ - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Daily Star - Editorial - A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore a sense of Arab pride By The Daily Star Tuesday, March 11, 2008. Editorial. For decades, much of the Arab world ...
www.dailystar.com.lb/article.asp?edition_id=1&article_id=89... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore a sense of Arab pride- [ Traduzca esta página ]www.islamicity.com/GoogleNewAnalysis120X600.asp?id=36744 - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rabbi Shmuley Boteach on why Arab hatred of America and Israel has ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This warped sense of Arab pride is the major cause of Arab hatred. But in truth, it no longer matters why the Arabs hate us. The far more important question ...
www.beliefnet.com/frameset.asp?pageLoc=/story/145/story_145... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Middle East Aggregator: A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore a sense of Arab pride (Daily Star). For decades, much of the Arab world has liked to look down on the countries ...
www.meagg.com/2008/03/prize-in-abu-dhabi-is-helping-to.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dozens of vehicles burn in massive Emirates wreck. - NewsFeed ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Daily Star - Editorial - A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore a sense of Arab pride 11. Middle East Online 12. UPDATE 2-UAE economy surges, ...
newsfeedresearcher.com/data/articles_w11/idw2008.03.11.14.28.01.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Qantara.de - Essay Dominique Moisi - The Emotional Clash of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... as a type of violent Robin Hood, whose actions, while impossible to condone officially, have helped them to recover a sense of Arab pride and dignity. ...
www.qantara.de/webcom/show_article.php/_c-476/_nr-565/_p-1/... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Full Coverage Arab writers await awarding of fiction prize - Newstin- [ Traduzca esta página ]A prize in Abu Dhabi is helping to restore a sense of Arab pride · zawya.com 13 hrs ago article analysis. Be the first to comment on this article Editorial ...
www.newstin.co.uk/sim/uk/46642049/en-010-001047885 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Hoya in Egypt: Khalas, no more Masr...- [ Traduzca esta página ]They are Westernized, have no sense of Arab pride, many don’t speak or write Arabic fluently, and a large number of students care only about passing their ...
hoyainegypt.blogspot.com/2007/06/khalas-no-more-masr.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-13 14:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
“Nakhwa” is obviously a difficult concept to translate. My comment on Hugh’s “gallantry” was meant to heat up the debate and not to offend. I know that dictionaries give all these English equivalents for “nakhwa” but has anyone tried to search the other way round and to see whether “nakhwa” shows up as an option! If “pride” is عزة, isn’t chivalry فروسية? “Pride”, in spite of being my chosen option, has no place among good translators!
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Pride and dignity are العزة والكرامة. This is also how "Arab pride" is used in these examples.// gallantry and chivalry are appropriate. Their meanings are more general than courtsey towards women. Check "English only" and En/Ar dictionaries.
2 hrs
  -> ...and what is Nakhwa?