KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

سنة ميلادية

English translation: Calendar year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سنة ميلادية
English translation:Calendar year
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

15:39 Apr 24, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Arabic term or phrase: سنة ميلادية
مدة الشركة خمس سنوات ميلادية
loucy
calendar year
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-24 16:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this link

http://www.onelook.com/?w=calendar year&ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-24 16:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& this

http://www.google.com/search?q="five calendar years&sourceid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-24 16:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was about to write only "Year" but I found "Calender" a good qualifier to eliminate the possibility of "Lunar" year

BTW, we can also say "Solar Year" or "Gregorian Year"

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5calendar year
Saleh Dardeer
5 +2Gregorian calendar
a1interpreter
5Grogorian year/calander/date
amky
5anno Domini / solar yearzax
5(AD)
Terjumaan
4Gregorian calendar year
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calendar year


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-24 16:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this link

http://www.onelook.com/?w=calendar year&ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-24 16:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& this

http://www.google.com/search?q="five calendar years&sourceid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-24 16:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was about to write only "Year" but I found "Calender" a good qualifier to eliminate the possibility of "Lunar" year

BTW, we can also say "Solar Year" or "Gregorian Year"

HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal chreidah
25 mins
  -> Many thanks, Manal!

agree  natasha stoyanova
48 mins
  -> Many thanks, Natasha!

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Ghada!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: ِAgree with the addition of Gregorian at the start
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, br Mohsin!

agree  Nisreen Barakat
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Nisreen!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anno Domini / solar year


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Dardeer: anno Domini means بعد الميلاد :)// Yes, I know that but please check its usage in this link http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary... BTW, I check only good dictionaries as indicated above in my answer :)
59 mins
  -> This one of the meanings. The other is "in the year of our Lord" Pls. chk. a good Dict..

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gregorian calendar


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gregorian_calendar
Years in the reformed calendar continue the numbering system of the Julian calendar, which are numbered from the traditional Incarnation year of Jesus, which has been labeled the "anno Domini" (AD) era,[1] and is sometimes labeled the "common era" (CE), otherwise known as the "Christian Era".[2]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-24 16:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Five years (pertaining to Gregorian calendar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 18:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamicfinder.org/Hcal/index.php
Hijri and Gregorian calendar

Gregorian calendar = ميلادي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 18:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamicfinder.org/Hcal/index.php?lang=arabic

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Agree with the addtion of "year" at the end.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes, I have said that in my notes above," 5 years (Gregorian Calander)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gregorian calendar year


Explanation:
مدة الشركة خمس سنوات ميلادية = The term of the company is five Gregorian calendar years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-25 05:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gregorian calender = تقويم ميلادي
calendar year = سنة تقويم

Gregoran calendar year = سنة ميلادية أي سنة بالتقويم الميلادي

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grogorian year/calander/date


Explanation:
We use Grogorian as well as Hijri calader/date in our county

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(AD)


Explanation:
we usually don't WRITE Gregorian or solar calendar when we speak of the Christian calender year,in writing instead we abbreviate it to AD=ANNO DOMINI.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8