KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

استعراض غنائي راقص

English translation: song and dance show/musical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:استعراض غنائي راقص
English translation:song and dance show/musical
Entered by: Alan Gardiner

16:03 Jul 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arts
Arabic term or phrase: استعراض غنائي راقص
شاركت الفرقة في استعراض غنائي راقص
loucy
song and dance show/musical
Explanation:
depending on context it could be a performance of singing and dancing, or a musical show
Selected response from:

Alan Gardiner
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3song and dance show/musical
Alan Gardiner
5Musical Fest
a1interpreter
4song and dance show
Steve Booth
3Review lyric dancerxxxY. Aygenli
3musical balletxxxsalloum3


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
song and dance show/musical


Explanation:
depending on context it could be a performance of singing and dancing, or a musical show

Alan Gardiner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: you just beat me to it digger
1 min

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I agree to "musical" only
7 hrs

neutral  a1interpreter: I respect the point Mohsin is making because Musical covers both singing and dancing parts of the phrase and then Fest will take care of استعراض
9 hrs

agree  John Colangelo: Hi Alan, just a question. Could you also say Music and Dance Festival or would that be حفلة instead of استعراض?
14 hrs
  -> I would probably use حفلة or مهرجان for 'festival'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
song and dance show


Explanation:
depending on full context could also be translated as song and dance festival

Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musical ballet


Explanation:
it depends on context; for classical dance it could be Musical Ballet

xxxsalloum3
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Musical Fest


Explanation:
The phrase song and dance is found on the Wikipedia but somehow it doesn’t sound right because in English giving song and dance means running away from the subject, in other words talking in circles. Musical Fest the two short words give all the meanings you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-13 21:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the states here using a borrowed term is quite alright as long as it doesn’t distort the intended meaning. The term” Musical” itself would serve the purpose better than “song and dance,” which can mean evasiveness.

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Booth: it may well be (apart from fest isn't a real word just an abbreviation of festival) but a musical fest doesn't necessarily have to include dancing the difference between a festival and a show is really the length of time it goes on for
3 hrs

neutral  John Colangelo: Hi, Fest is a borrowed term - at least in the States - that is associated with popular German festivals celebrated by the German American community. Every year in the Fall the German October Fest is celebrated.
5 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Review lyric dancer


Explanation:
A review is an evaluation of a publication, such as a movie, video game, musical composition, book, or a piece of hardware like a car, appliance, or computer. The other words mean lyric dancer, it is a special form of dance, translated the sentences by Babylon dictionary. Just a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-07-14 19:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Lyric Dancer Show

xxxY. Aygenli
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish