ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

حرام على بلابل الدوح حلال على الطير من كل جنس

English translation: something available to all, except those with the basic right to have it

06:46 Aug 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Arabic term or phrase: حرام على بلابل الدوح حلال على الطير من كل جنس
phrase
morgan
English translation:something available to all, except those with the basic right to have it
Explanation:
Originally, this is a line from a poem by the great Egyptian poet Ahmad Shawqi:
أحرامٌ على بلابله الدوح ..... حلال للطير من كل جنس
he said this expressing his feelings while on exile in Spain. He was not allowed to go home.
http://medhatfoda.jeeran.com/m3th/nosoos 3th/3ths1.htm

The literal meaning is as follows:
How comes that nightingales are not allowed to live in lofty trees (their home) while all other birds are allowed to do so?

The idea is that the poet was not allowed to go to his own country (Egypt) while people from all other countries were allowed to go there.

In general, this is used to refer to the "special" [discriminating] treatment received by some people in their own country, while foreigners get better treatment and more privileges.
Selected response from:

NativeArabic
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4something available to all, except those with the basic right to have itNativeArabic
4forbidden to nightengales of the wood, allowed to all kinds of birds.
Mohsin Alabdali
4Has dwelling in my homeland become the right of all, and I alone have no right to it
Nadia Ayoub
3All animals are equal, but some animals are more equal than others
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
something available to all, except those with the basic right to have it


Explanation:
Originally, this is a line from a poem by the great Egyptian poet Ahmad Shawqi:
أحرامٌ على بلابله الدوح ..... حلال للطير من كل جنس
he said this expressing his feelings while on exile in Spain. He was not allowed to go home.
http://medhatfoda.jeeran.com/m3th/nosoos 3th/3ths1.htm

The literal meaning is as follows:
How comes that nightingales are not allowed to live in lofty trees (their home) while all other birds are allowed to do so?

The idea is that the poet was not allowed to go to his own country (Egypt) while people from all other countries were allowed to go there.

In general, this is used to refer to the "special" [discriminating] treatment received by some people in their own country, while foreigners get better treatment and more privileges.

NativeArabic
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  the Train
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  arshadulhassan
1 day9 hrs

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Has dwelling in my homeland become the right of all, and I alone have no right to it


Explanation:
Has dwelling in my homeland become the right of all, and I alone have no right to it?

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213

1 day39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All animals are equal, but some animals are more equal than others


Explanation:
An Orwellian parallel!

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forbidden to nightengales of the wood, allowed to all kinds of birds.


Explanation:
citizens are not allowed access to their rights which are available to all others.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): NativeArabic, Nadia Ayoub, Saleh Dardeer