KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الغلابة

English translation: the poor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الغلابة
English translation:the poor
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

18:03 Aug 24, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: الغلابة
ورغم أن الكشري كان مشهورا بأنه «طبق الغلابة» نظرا لأن سعر الطبق منه كان لا يتجاوز الثلاثة جنيهات، تغيرت هذه الفكرة في الأشهر الأخيرة مع ارتفاع أسعار مكوناته

Perhaps "the masses"?

Thank you again for any help.
Andrew C
the poor
Explanation:
as simple as that :))
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Noha. It's simple when you know it! Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8the poor
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1food of the destitute
Nadia Ayoub
5Weak
a1interpreter
5Starving people/class
Fathy Shehatto
4the helpless masses
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the poor


Explanation:
as simple as that :))

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Noha. It's simple when you know it! Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani
1 min

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
47 mins

agree  zkt
49 mins

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed
1 hr

agree  kimadil: agree
2 hrs

agree  Heather Shaw
4 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Kamel: agree
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food of the destitute


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGIG_enEG233EG234&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hervana :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Starving people/class


Explanation:
This term reminds me by "Curse of the Starving class" a play which I studied in in the 3rd year. It was written by Shepard in the late 1970s, who applied his unconventional dramatic vision to a more conventional dramatic form, the family tragedy.

Also, the term is included in the link below:


    Reference: http://www.saudihr.org/uonisef.htm
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weak


Explanation:
having no power of free choice

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the helpless masses


Explanation:
الغلابة = المغلوبين على أمرهم الذين لا يقدرون على تغيير أوضاعهم
thus, they are "helpless"

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16