KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

بشكل صحيح، لا بالاجتثاث،

English translation: (with the tree being transplanted) correctly and not simply torn out of the ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: بشكل صحيح، لا بالاجتثاث،
English translation:(with the tree being transplanted) correctly and not simply torn out of the ground
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

09:09 Sep 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Arabic term or phrase: بشكل صحيح، لا بالاجتثاث،
وهكذا ولما قلّت حيلتنا لإنقاذ الشجرة بدأنا التنسيق مع الجهة من أجل ضمان نقل الشجرة إلى أي مصير وأثبتنا بالدليل القاطع الذي لامجال للشك فيه أن قرارهم جاء بناءً على تفسير غير دقيق لقرار رأس العين الصافية، بالاكتفاء بما يصل الشجرة من ري، سارعت هذه الجهة لإبدال العور بالعمى، فأصدرت قرارها بنقل الشجرة من مكانها إلى حديقة أخرى، بغرض زيادة الاهتمام بها ورعايتها لتعطي مزيداً من الثمار ففرحنا، ووافقنا، لنفاجأ بعدها باعتراف هذه الجهة أنها لاتريد نقل الشجرة إلى حديقة الرعاية والتطوير، بل تريد أن تقطعها لتؤول أخشابها حطباً تستدفئ به أيدي المتنفذين، عندها ثرنا وصحنا..ولكن لا مجيب!! وهكذا ولما قلّت حيلتنا لإنقاذ الشجرة بدأنا التنسيق مع الجهة من أجل ضمان نقل الشجرة إلى أي مصير ***على أن تنقل بشكل صحيح، لا بالاجتثاث،*** وعلى مرأى أصحاب العين التي تسقيها، إبراءً للذمة أمام الله وولي الأمر ولكن هذه الجهة لم تلتفت لنا، وبدأ عمالها ينهشون في أغصان هذه الشجرة وثمارها دون علمنا، الأمر الذي دعانا لإعلام حماة الأرض عن هذا الأمر..
As I understand, بالاجتثاث، means to be uprooted, however, I can't understand how a tree would be moved from one place to another without being uprooted. Is there some other meaning for the word that I am missing?
Heather Shaw
United States
with the tree being transplanted correctly and not simply torn out of the ground
Explanation:
i.e. transplanted complete with the roots, which might be lost if the tree is simply torn out of the ground
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it shall be properly transplanted, but not deracinatedMoodi
5 +1in an appropriate way/using a suitable method, not by eradication/eradicating it
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1approperiately, not through uprooting
munomoni
4properly, not just taken off
hanysalah
3 +1with the tree being transplanted correctly and not simply torn out of the groundBubo Coromandus
Summary of reference entries provided
Fathy Shehatto

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in an appropriate way/using a suitable method, not by eradication/eradicating it


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-01 09:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not by pulling up the roots.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: To be transplanted by such a proper way, not by deracination
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Fathy :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the tree being transplanted correctly and not simply torn out of the ground


Explanation:
i.e. transplanted complete with the roots, which might be lost if the tree is simply torn out of the ground

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
37 mins
  -> thanks Mohsin, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approperiately, not through uprooting


Explanation:
In my opinion, and from the attached context, it's sufficient enough to translate the sentence in such a way regardless of the reader understanding of the source text

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it shall be properly transplanted, but not deracinated


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kimadil
11 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto
22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
properly, not just taken off


Explanation:
simply translated

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
How to transplant a tree?


    Reference: http://www.hailchat.com/vb/showthread.php?t=33162
Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4