KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

علم وخبر

English translation: apprised or was notified/advised/informed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:علم وخبر
English translation:apprised or was notified/advised/informed
Entered by: loucy

07:47 Sep 5, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Associations
Arabic term or phrase: علم وخبر
أخذت الجمعية العلم والخبر برقم ... تاريخ ....
loucy
apprised or was notified/advised/informed
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apprised or was notified/advised/informed
Nadia Ayoub
4tacit license through notification
Mohsin Alabdali
3Notice
Wa'ad Younane
2the association made a note of the news item under no. ... dated ...Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notice


Explanation:
Notice

Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the association made a note of the news item under no. ... dated ...


Explanation:
perhaps it's influenced by French, "prendre connaissance de"? It usually means to read and become familiar with a document, but it could be extended to mean, to make a note or a record ... in which case perhaps it's referring to an item of news.

ref.:

prendre connaissance d'un texte = to acquaint oneself with a text
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/connaissance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 09:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly it refers to the association's minutes taken at a meeting ... in which case it could be

"the association minuted the news item under no. ... dated ..."

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprised or was notified/advised/informed


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks A1 :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tacit license through notification


Explanation:
in Lebanon the law is that the formation of associations or parties requires a license (as a formality) the lisence, however, is deemed to have been issued after a certain period from the date of submitting a notification to the concerned authorities. It is a tacit, as oppose to active licensing process.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16