KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

جعل الإنسان ينكفئ على ذاته

English translation: withdraw into himself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جعل الإنسان ينكفئ على ذاته
English translation:withdraw into himself
Entered by: Heather Shaw

20:44 Sep 5, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Arabic term or phrase: جعل الإنسان ينكفئ على ذاته
.
Heather Shaw
United States
withdraw into himself
Explanation:
I'm not sure how to translate جعل الإنسان here, because the sentence is incomplete.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3withdraw into himself
Nesrin
4to make/ drive sb be/become introvert
Saleh Dardeer
4turned regressive
abdurrahman
4It renders/makes someone self-retractableMoodi
3to make someone become self-capsized
munomoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make someone become self-capsized


Explanation:
>>>

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It renders/makes someone self-retractable


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned regressive


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withdraw into himself


Explanation:
I'm not sure how to translate جعل الإنسان here, because the sentence is incomplete.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Ramadan Karim, pal :)
29 mins
  -> الله أكرم Hope everything's fine with u :-)

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make/ drive sb be/become introvert


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76