ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

عهدة نقدية

English translation: cash advance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عهدة نقدية
English translation:cash advance
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

08:39 Sep 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / other
Arabic term or phrase: عهدة نقدية
برجاء ارسال الفواتير الخاصة بالمشروع حتى يتسنى لنا تسوية العهدة النقدية
mon3em
cash advance
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cash advance
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +1Cash charg/trustMoodi
4 +1cash (which is) due/ financial obligation/bill
Alan Gardiner
3petty cashNativeArabic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash advance


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petty cash


Explanation:
I am not sure what عهدة نقدية means in your context. It could be petty cash or something else
http://www.answers.com/topic/petty-cash

NativeArabic
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mona Ragaei: I had the same thought
8 mins

neutral  Sam Berner: looks like something "outstanding" to me that needs to be paid..
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cash charg/trust


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash (which is) due/ financial obligation/bill


Explanation:
Probalbly refers to the the cash due to be paid to settle a contract

Alan Gardiner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
10 hrs