KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الباب العالي

English translation: The Sublime Porte


08:23 Oct 29, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: الباب العالي
أيام الدولة العثمانية و هي التى كانت تأذن بسريان الامور . رجاء الافادة عن ترجمة هذا المصطلح بالانجليزية و لكم جزيل الشكر

ثراء الدين
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
English translation:The Sublime Porte
Explanation:
According to the refrerence. I would also use Istanbul, the Sultan...
Selected response from:

xxxGharbeia
Grading comment
Thank you Sir,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Sublime PortexxxGharbeia
5 +1The Chief Office of the SultanAli Darwish


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Sublime Porte


Explanation:
According to the refrerence. I would also use Istanbul, the Sultan...


    Hans Wehr's Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic
xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you Sir,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Darwish: See my separate entry
3 hrs

agree  Azimof
10 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
407 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Chief Office of the Sultan


Explanation:
Just a simple alternative you might want to consider.

Here is what Joseph Catafago's Literary Dictionary says about this:

الباب العالي: The chief office of the Ottoman Government (the so-called Porte or Sublime Porte, a perverted French translation of the original, which merely means “the High House”, as we say the High Court of Chancery).


Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
407 days