ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Ramadan Kareem

English translation: May Allah make (your) Ramadan period generous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Ramadan Kariim
English translation:May Allah make (your) Ramadan period generous
Entered by: shfranke

16:42 Nov 6, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Ramadan Kareem
Does it mean Happy Ramadan?
Thank you
Roxana Marian
May Allah make (your) Ramadan period generous
Explanation:
Greetings.

If I may add to the kind notes by fellow posters.

The expression is an evocation with a context of "May Allah make your Ramadan observance a generous occasion."

The "politeness formula" set of ressponses is as follows:

A says to B: Ramadan kariim
(The more formal and complete expression is as follows: Ramadan kariim, kul 3am wa wentum bikkahir)

B replies to A: (Response) Wa Allahu akrim
("And Allah is the most generous.")

A then replies to B: Wa Allahu yuHib al-kariim
("And Allah loves those who are generous to others.")

Conclusion phrase: Kul 3aam wa entum bikhair.

----------------------

HTH. Felicitations and respects to all observers of "Shahr Ramadan Al-Mubarak."

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

S. H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
The explanation was great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Gracious RamadhanFuad Yahya
2 +4May Allah make (your) Ramadan period generousshfranke
5 +1Ramadan is generous.Anna Aljabiry
5 +1yes
Alina Matei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
you're right :)

Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
22 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ramadan is generous.


Explanation:
This is the actual meaning.
However, people use this phrase (sometimes)in the sense of "Happy Ramadan".
The Arabic word "Kareem" always means "generous" in English.
If we want to say "Happy Ramadan" in Arabis, we say "Ramadan Sa'id".

Hope this helps...


Anna Aljabiry
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
22 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gracious Ramadhan


Explanation:
KAREEM means gracious, generous, bountiful, and kind.

The expression is a common Ramadhan "felicitation." In English, we tend to use the word "happy" for most occasions, with the exception of Christmas and Good Friday. In that sense, you can say that "Ramadhan Kareem" means "Happy Ramadhan," but only in that sense.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: we agree
2 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Adil Osman: in this sense those who observe Ramadan by fasting and enduring hardship shall be rewarded because Ramadan and Allah shall be generous to them, gracious and bountiful ...
4 hrs

agree  Rana*
14 hrs

agree  Azimof
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
May Allah make (your) Ramadan period generous


Explanation:
Greetings.

If I may add to the kind notes by fellow posters.

The expression is an evocation with a context of "May Allah make your Ramadan observance a generous occasion."

The "politeness formula" set of ressponses is as follows:

A says to B: Ramadan kariim
(The more formal and complete expression is as follows: Ramadan kariim, kul 3am wa wentum bikkahir)

B replies to A: (Response) Wa Allahu akrim
("And Allah is the most generous.")

A then replies to B: Wa Allahu yuHib al-kariim
("And Allah loves those who are generous to others.")

Conclusion phrase: Kul 3aam wa entum bikhair.

----------------------

HTH. Felicitations and respects to all observers of "Shahr Ramadan Al-Mubarak."

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

S. H. Franke


    rabia, UAE, Egypt, Jordan, Sudan and UAE; field notes
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
The explanation was great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
1 hr

agree  Adil Osman: the response of B in the above example should read: Allahu Akram not Akrim.
3 hrs
  -> Greetings. You're right about "akram" instead of "akrum." That was my typo (a bad keystroke). Jezaa'kum Allah khairaan..

agree  Rana*
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
22 days