ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

إفشاء السلام

English translation: peace revelation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إفشاء السلام
English translation:peace revelation
Entered by: mohamed elkhateeb

11:28 Jan 28, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / دين/الأحاديث الشريفة
Arabic term or phrase: إفشاء السلام
i just want to know the translation of the islamic coloocation " إفشاء السلام" into english
7101849
peace revelation
Explanation:
تحية من نعرف ومن لا نعرف
Selected response from:

mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks alot of your initiative, i hope not annoying you of my future questions....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Exchnaging the greeting of peace (As-Salamu alaykum...)
Saleh Dardeer
5peace revelation
mohamed elkhateeb
5Peace on Earthzax
4spreading peace
Alexander Yeltsov
4Greeting each otherMoodi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greeting each other


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peace on Earth


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace revelation


Explanation:
تحية من نعرف ومن لا نعرف

mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks alot of your initiative, i hope not annoying you of my future questions....

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spreading peace


Explanation:
Rights of Brotherhood in Islam - IslamonLine.net - Ask The Scholar
This, in fact, is the slogan of Islam, namely spreading peace. For indeed 'Islam ' means peace among other things, and this is the first right of brotherhood ...
http://www.islamonline.net/fatwa/english/FatwaDisplay.asp?hF... - 67k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-01-28 18:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lessons in Love by www.alqaheraalyoum.net
21 May 2008 ... اطعام الطعام – وافشاء السلام – والصلاة باليل والناس نيام ... Uthman said: 1- Feeding others food, 2- Spreading peace, 3- Praying at night ...
http://freefaith.myfreeforum.org/sutra4988.php - 58k

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exchnaging the greeting of peace (As-Salamu alaykum...)


Explanation:

there are many ways to translate this expression

to exchange the greetings of peace (As-Salamu alaykum...) all the time
to promote the greeting of peace (As-Salamu alaykum...)
to propagate the greeting of peace (As-Salamu alaykum...)
to return the greetings ....
to profuse greetings of peace ......


Good luck


Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56