ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

سكرات الموت

English translation: threos of death

16:49 Jan 29, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: سكرات الموت
أرجو ترجمة هذا المتلازم اللفظي "سكرات الموت" والذي يرد في كتب الأحاديث حيث كان رسولنا الكريم يدعو قبل وفاته بأن يخفف الله عنه سكرات الموت.
7101849
English translation:threos of death
Explanation:
the last minutes before someone is dying
Selected response from:

manal makki
Grading comment
جزاك الله خيرا على مساعدتك و أتمنى أن تساعديني في ترجمة المصطلحات المتبقية علي مع جزيل الشكر
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5throes of deathHeather Shaw
5threos of deathmanal makki
5death struggle/agony of death
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
translation of this prophetic saying"سكرات الموت"
death struggle/agony of death


Explanation:
ما يعانيه الميت عند خروج الروح أو قبلها بقليل

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much indeed for your help and i wish you keep in touch with my questions to finish my duty


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
throes of death


Explanation:
also, death throes, or pangs of death


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/throes
Heather Shaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: May Allah ease the throes of death
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mahmoud Shams
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Shukri
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Dardeer
18 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Perfection.
20 hrs

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threos of death


Explanation:
the last minutes before someone is dying

manal makki
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
جزاك الله خيرا على مساعدتك و أتمنى أن تساعديني في ترجمة المصطلحات المتبقية علي مع جزيل الشكر