KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تداعيات

English translation: Repercussions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: تداعيات
English translation:Repercussions
Entered by: Ghada Samir

11:07 Jan 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: تداعيات
اندماج بنكين بريطانيين لمواجهة تداعيات أزمة انهيار سوق الائتمان.
الاتحاد الأوروبي يبحث تداعيات الحرب على غزة
jankopolo
Repercussions
Explanation:
Repercussions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-01-30 11:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/repercussions



http://www.latimes.com/news/nationworld/world/la-fg-afghan-p...'s Guantanamo decision has repercussions in Afghanistan, Pakistan:

Obama's decision probably will have repercussions at other U.S. detention facilities, including the large one at Bagram airfield outside Kabul, the Afghan capital. Human rights groups and former detainees have asserted that prisoners held at Bagram have suffered even more systematic abuse and deprivation of rights than those at Guantanamo."unquote
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4outcome, aftermath, aftereffect
Assem Mazloum
5 +3Repercussions
Ghada Samir
5 +2consequences
Hani Hassaan
4 +2implications
Nesrin
5tottering/faltering
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +1the fall out [resulting from] the crisis...
Sam Berner
4precariousnessMona Helal
4effects / after-effects
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implications


Explanation:
(results, consequences)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sam Berner: I thought so too, but can't find it in any dictionary :-(
7 mins
  -> That's true - the dictionary (Wehr) mentions "collapse, breakdown" forتداع but "implications" is the newly coined meaning for the word, and it's now almost exclusively used in that sense.

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
5 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: also Repercussions, consequences
2 days11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fall out [resulting from] the crisis...


Explanation:
imminent collapse, breakdown, downfall

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I would go with this translation as it captures both the literal and figurative meaning of the word.
1 day18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outcome, aftermath, aftereffect


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami: aftermath
18 mins
  -> thank you dear Ahmed

agree  Aymene Zermane
2 hrs
  -> thank you dear azermane

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
5 hrs
  -> thank you dear Taleb

agree  a1interpreter
3 days8 hrs
  -> thank you dear a1interpreter

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consequences


Explanation:
consequences

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
1 hr
  -> Thanks azermane

agree  Ali Shukri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ali

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Repercussions


Explanation:
Repercussions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-01-30 11:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/repercussions



http://www.latimes.com/news/nationworld/world/la-fg-afghan-p...'s Guantanamo decision has repercussions in Afghanistan, Pakistan:

Obama's decision probably will have repercussions at other U.S. detention facilities, including the large one at Bagram airfield outside Kabul, the Afghan capital. Human rights groups and former detainees have asserted that prisoners held at Bagram have suffered even more systematic abuse and deprivation of rights than those at Guantanamo."unquote


Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Saleh!

agree  Andrew C
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Andrew!

agree  a1interpreter
3 days7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. A1!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tottering/faltering


Explanation:
التقلقل قبل الأنهيار

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effects / after-effects


Explanation:
a suggestion:)

effects / after-effects

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precariousness


Explanation:
another suggestion found in Sakhr Qamoos.


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36