KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

غض البصر

English translation: aversion (of one's glance or gaze)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غض البصر
English translation:aversion (of one's glance or gaze)
Entered by: Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb

17:17 Jan 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / religion
Arabic term or phrase: غض البصر
would you please translate this prophetic and qura'anic collocation " غض البصر" with my great thanks
7101849
aversion (of one's glance or gaze)
Explanation:
عدم النظر إلى ما حرم الله
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you for your cooperation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lowering one's gaze
Saleh Dardeer
5Lowering the gaze
esalm fouad
4aversion (of one's glance or gaze)
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the translation of the collocation "غض البصر"
lowering one's gaze


Explanation:
*

Could you send your questions in the right pairs?

HELP us help you


Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aversion (of one's glance or gaze)


Explanation:
عدم النظر إلى ما حرم الله

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you for your cooperation

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lowering the gaze


Explanation:
Lowering the gaze (ghadd al-basr) means restraining the gaze and not allowing it to wander or dwell upon anything.

esalm fouad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic