KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

قذف المحصنات

English translation: The ***defamation*** libelling/slander of chaste women


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قذف المحصنات
English translation:The ***defamation*** libelling/slander of chaste women
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

11:29 Feb 4, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / دين
Arabic term or phrase: قذف المحصنات
أي اتهام النساء العفيفات بالزنا و هي إحدى السبع الموبقات
7101849
The ***defamation*** libelling/slander of chaste women
Explanation:
The ***defamation*** libelling/slander of chaste women


Article 11 Defamation, Libel and Slander.
Section 6-5-180 Import of accusations of false swearing or commission of crime.
Section 6-5-181 Words falsely imputing woman's chastity actionable.
Section 6-5-182 Libel or slander - Burden of proof.
Section 6-5-183 Libel or slander - Mitigation of damages - Evidence of truth or circumstances.
Section 6-5-184 Libel or slander - Mitigation of damages - Retraction.
Section 6-5-185 Libel or slander - Mitigation of damages - When only actual damages recoverable.

Expalanation : Legally speaking
spoken words are slander
printed words are libel

So better to avoid ambiguity it's preferable to use "defamation"
Good luck:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 14:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maligning chaste women
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
thank you very much for your very long, detailed and varried answer :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5slandering chaste women
Saleh Dardeer
5defamation married chaste women
samah A. fattah
5The ***defamation*** libelling/slander of chaste women
Tarik Boussetta
5to accuse chaste women
Omair Eladawy
4 +1False accusation of chaste women
Nesrin
4 +1to defame/slander married/covert women
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slandering chaste women


Explanation:
slandering chaste women

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-04 11:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=slandering chaste&sourceid=na...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terjumaan
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Terjuman! :-)

agree  Osama Yusuf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Dr. Osama ;)!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thanks alot dear Saleh :-)!

agree  Ghada Samir
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, Ghada!

agree  a1interpreter
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
False accusation of chaste women


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-04 11:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Defamation of chaste women

(Hans Wehr Arabic English Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-04 11:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok last added note, I promise. A Google search shows that the expression "slander of chaste women" is most widely used, eg:

Can slander of chaste women be forgiven? --verse 24:5 is about "women" in ... Contradictions in the Qur'an · Answering Islam Home Page.
www.answering-islam.org/Quran/Contra/qi008.html -

· Forgiveness for Slander of Chaste Women ...
www.load-islam.com/artical_det.php?artical_id=472§ion=i...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: Defamation of chaste women
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to accuse chaste women


Explanation:
http://www.islamweb.net/ver2/archive/article.php?lang=E&id=1...

Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to defame/slander married/covert women


Explanation:
to defame/slander married/covert women

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ayyub

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The ***defamation*** libelling/slander of chaste women


Explanation:
The ***defamation*** libelling/slander of chaste women


Article 11 Defamation, Libel and Slander.
Section 6-5-180 Import of accusations of false swearing or commission of crime.
Section 6-5-181 Words falsely imputing woman's chastity actionable.
Section 6-5-182 Libel or slander - Burden of proof.
Section 6-5-183 Libel or slander - Mitigation of damages - Evidence of truth or circumstances.
Section 6-5-184 Libel or slander - Mitigation of damages - Retraction.
Section 6-5-185 Libel or slander - Mitigation of damages - When only actual damages recoverable.

Expalanation : Legally speaking
spoken words are slander
printed words are libel

So better to avoid ambiguity it's preferable to use "defamation"
Good luck:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 14:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maligning chaste women


    Reference: http://www.answering-christianity.com/quran/ma_slander.htm
Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you very much for your very long, detailed and varried answer :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defamation married chaste women


Explanation:
تشويه سمعة المرأة المحصنة
المحصنة هنا تعنى المتزوجة أو الأمة التى لها سيد و يستولدها
أى ليست العفيفة فقط ، أى محصنة ضد جريمة الزنا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 14:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إذن لابد من توضيح معنى تشويه السمعة مع معنى الزواج و العفة و كونها إمرأة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 15:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لأن الفتاة العذراء أو السيدة الثيب الغير متزوجات إذا اتهموا بالزنا لا يطلق على هذا الإتهام قذف محصنات بل اتهام بالزنا فقط لأنهن غير محصنات ضد جريمة الزنا

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic