KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

وتماهيا

English translation: identification or self/identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وتماهيا
English translation:identification or self/identification
Entered by: Heather Shaw

07:35 Feb 6, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Arabic term or phrase: وتماهيا
لقد كانت مسيرة الشيخ انخرط كلياً في الوطن، وتماهيا ً جوهرياً مع اجتراح المستحيل
Heather Shaw
United States
identification or self/identification
Explanation:
http://www.iraqcenter.net/vb/34507-post4.html
http://www.holol.net/dec/show_dec_main.cfm?catid=29
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1identification or self/identification
Nadia Ayoub
5Already Answered
Aymene Zermane
4DedicationMoodi
4devotion
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3accordanceM El-Metwally
3in conformity with/keeping abreast with
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accordance


Explanation:
I checked several sources for the meaning of tghe verb يتماهى and I think this is a good option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 08:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Noha about انخراطاً. This must be a typo.

M El-Metwally
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dedication


Explanation:
مع أن كلمة "تماهي" تعني الانسجام مع أو التوافق مع أو التطابق مع
Consistency/uniformity/concordance/Compliance
ولكن في هذا الموضع أفضل أن أترجمها بما ذكرته أعلاه ،

مع أن الجملة المذكورة بالعربية ذات بناء ضعيف وعطف أسماء على أفعال بطريقة تخل بالمعنى
إلا إذا قلنا كانت مسيرة الشيخ انخراطاً ...... و تماهياً

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification or self/identification


Explanation:
http://www.iraqcenter.net/vb/34507-post4.html
http://www.holol.net/dec/show_dec_main.cfm?catid=29

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
3 days10 hrs
  -> Much appreciated Samah :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devotion


Explanation:
devotion

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in conformity with/keeping abreast with


Explanation:
in conformity with/keeping abreast with

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Already Answered


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/art_arts_crafts_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-06 16:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/art_arts_crafts_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-06 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look up the link to check the translation

Aymene Zermane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench