ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

كافل اليتيم

English translation: orphan breadwinner

09:02 Feb 8, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: كافل اليتيم
قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه و سلم: "أنا و كافل اليتيم في الجنة هكذا" و أشار بالسبابة و الوسطى و فرج بينهما. و كافل اليتيم هو القائم بأموره.
7101849
English translation:orphan breadwinner
Explanation:
من يكفل ويرعى اليتيم وينفق عليه
Selected response from:

mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot :-) جزاك الله خيرا
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supporter of the orphan
Nadia Ayoub
5provider for the orphan
Terjumaan
5the orphan's care(-)taker/care(-)giver/provider
Tarik Boussetta
4orphan breadwinner
mohamed elkhateeb
4guardian of the orphan/sponsorAyman Hemeida


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supporter of the orphan


Explanation:
http://www.awamia.com/?act=artc&id=3412

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ghada :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Azermane :)

agree  zax: orphan supporter
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Zax :)

agree  samah A. fattah
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provider for the orphan


Explanation:
*

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orphan breadwinner


Explanation:
من يكفل ويرعى اليتيم وينفق عليه

mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot :-) جزاك الله خيرا

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardian of the orphan/sponsor


Explanation:
.....

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the orphan's care(-)taker/care(-)giver/provider


Explanation:
the orphan's caretaker/caregiver/provider

http://www.islamawareness.net/Talaq/family2.html
http://www.insidesaudi.com/womens-rights.html
http://www.tanzeem.org/online/Dorah/An Nisa/1-An-Nisa 1-14.p... explicit)


*i.e. Allah (SWT) permits the caretakers of orphans to
eat from the orphans money if they are poor themselves but they should take
only that much as may be required for his necessities and not for luxuries or extravagance.


*The process begins with identification of the orphans in the villages who are in need of placement. Many orphans are without a caretaker, but remain as a family unit and the older siblings struggle to care for the younger ones. Older children must drop out of school and try to find employment to support their siblings.
The Prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him) once said that a person who ***cares for*** an orphaned child will be in Paradise with him, and motioned to show that they would be as close as two fingers of a single hand. An orphan himself, Muhammad paid special attention to the care of children. He himself adopted a former slave and raised him with the same care as if he were his own son.

Good luck:)



Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18