KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تشميت العاطس

English translation: to say to the sneezer: May Allah bestow His Mercy on you/May Allah be merciful to you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تشميت العاطس
English translation:to say to the sneezer: May Allah bestow His Mercy on you/May Allah be merciful to you
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

09:27 Feb 8, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: تشميت العاطس
لقد قمت بإعادة السؤال مرة أخرى حتى يتسنى للذين لم يصلهم بالشكل الصحيح لأني كنت أجهل كيفية كتابته بشكل صحيح لذلك أرجو المعذرة. قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم : "حق المسلم على المسلم ست ..." و كان من بينها تشميت العاطس.
7101849
to say to the sneezer: May Allah bestow His Mercy on you/May Allah be merciful to you
Explanation:
to say to the sneezer: May Allah bestow His Mercy on you/May Allah be merciful to you

http://muttaqun.com/sneezing.html

Sometimes it is translated -simply- as : TO GREET THE SNEEZER
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
thanks!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to bless the sneezerzax
5to say to the sneezer: May Allah bestow His Mercy on you/May Allah be merciful to you
Tarik Boussetta
5wishing blessings for the sneezer
Ghada Samir
5when they sneeze and praise Allaah, supplicate for mercy upon them
Sumaia Sawalha
4supplication given to the sneezerAyman Hemeida


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when they sneeze and praise Allaah, supplicate for mercy upon them


Explanation:
تشميت العاطس هو أن تقول له يرحمكم الله إن قال هو الحمدلله وعليه عند ترجمة هذا التعبير إلى الانجليزية فعلبنا ترجمة ما تعنيه الكلمة .
تستطيع أن ترى ترجمة الحديث كاملاً على الرابط التالي:
http://www.ozkorallah.net/subject.asp?hit=1&lang=ar&parent_i...

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bless the sneezer


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
15 hrs
  -> شكزا يا أحمد

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wishing blessings for the sneezer


Explanation:
#

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplication given to the sneezer


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to say to the sneezer: May Allah bestow His Mercy on you/May Allah be merciful to you


Explanation:
to say to the sneezer: May Allah bestow His Mercy on you/May Allah be merciful to you

http://muttaqun.com/sneezing.html

Sometimes it is translated -simply- as : TO GREET THE SNEEZER



    answering-christianity.com/bassam_zawadi/greeting_disbelievers.htmMay Allah be merciful to you
    Reference: http://www.turntoislam.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4261
Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks!!