KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الحور العين

English translation: Hur (fair females) with wide lovely eyes


09:35 Feb 8, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: الحور العين
قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تؤذي إمرأة زوجها في الدنيا إلا قالت زوجه من الحور العين: لا تؤذيه قاتلك الله! فإنما هو عندك دخيل يوشك أن يفارقك إلينا" رواه الترمذي و قال حديث حسن
7101849
English translation:Hur (fair females) with wide lovely eyes
Explanation:
Hur (fair females) with wide lovely eyes

http://www.google.jo/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&channel=s...
Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks a lot !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wide eyed heavenly creature
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1Hur (fair females) with wide lovely eyes
Sumaia Sawalha
5wide eyed maidens of paradiseAyman Hemeida
5having beautiful eyes
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3heavenly female creatures with/having eyes with a marked contrast between white and black
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide eyed heavenly creature


Explanation:
http://www.altafsir.com/ViewTranslations.asp?Display=yes&Sor...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day33 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Aymene :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hur (fair females) with wide lovely eyes


Explanation:
Hur (fair females) with wide lovely eyes

http://www.google.jo/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&channel=s...


    Reference: http://www.google.jo/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&channel=s...
Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kawakami-yasu
1733 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having beautiful eyes


Explanation:
وحور العين هن شديدات البياض حول العين السوداء وهي من صفات جمال العينين

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide eyed maidens of paradise


Explanation:
....

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavenly female creatures with/having eyes with a marked contrast between white and black


Explanation:
heavenly female creatures with/having eyes with a marked contrast between white and black

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18