KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

حامت الشكوك حول

English translation: doubts/suspicions arose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حامت الشكوك حول
English translation:doubts/suspicions arose
Entered by: jankopolo

14:23 Feb 11, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: حامت الشكوك حول
حامت شكوك حول الالتزام بتنفيذ 23 محطة تحويل كهربائية في 3 مدن غرب السعودية
لقد حامت شكوك حول الدور الذي سيلعبه مؤشر الأسعار الصادر عن مؤسسة التنظيم العقاري
jankopolo
doubts/suspicions arose
Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-11 14:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo Mohammed
Selected response from:

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Grading comment
شكرا!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5doubts/suspicions aroseAyman Hemeida
5Raising doubts about
mohammed elkhteeb
4doubts were raised (over)(about)/ doubts were cast on
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raising doubts about


Explanation:
Raising doubts about

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doubts/suspicions arose


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-11 14:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo Mohammed

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 min
  -> Thank you Noha

agree  Nadia Ayoub: much doubt arose as to whether
22 mins
  -> thank you Nadia

agree  Maher Jarah: suspicions surounded the commitment ...
23 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohammaed

agree  samah A. fattah
1 hr
  -> Thank you Samah

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doubts were raised (over)(about)/ doubts were cast on


Explanation:
another suggestion

doubts were raised (over)(about)/ doubts were cast on

The passive works well here I think:)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18