KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الغيب و الشهادة

English translation: the unseen and the seen


10:22 Feb 18, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / دين / الأحاديث الشريفة
Arabic term or phrase: الغيب و الشهادة
قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه و سلم: " قل: اللهم فاطر السماوات و الأرض , عالم الغيب و الشهادة, رب كل شيء و مليكه أشهد أن لا إله إلا أنت...." صدق رسول الله. و معنى "الغيب و الشهادة" :أي يعلم ماغاب و ما يشاهد فلا يغرب عن علمه شيء.
7101849
English translation:the unseen and the seen
Explanation:
he is the knower of the unseen and the seen
Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you very much :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the unseen and the seen
Sumaia Sawalha
5the invisible and/as well as the visible
Nadia Ayoub
5the unknown and the knownMona Helal


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the unseen and the seen


Explanation:
he is the knower of the unseen and the seen

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thank you very much :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I think " the seen and the unseen" is better coz the English speakers who are natives start with affirmation then with negation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halani
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the unknown and the known


Explanation:
the unknown and the known

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the invisible and/as well as the visible


Explanation:
[6:73]
He it is Who created the heavens and the earth in truth. In the day when He saith: Be! it is. His Word is the Truth, and His will be the Sovereignty on the day when the trumpet is blown. Knower of the Invisible and the Visible, He is the Wise, the Aware.
http://www.altafsir.com/ViewTranslations.asp?Display=yes&Sor...

[9:94]
They will make excuse to you (Muslims) when ye return unto them. Say: Make no excuse, for we shall not believe you. Allah hath told us tidings of you. Allah and His messenger will see your conduct, and then ye will be brought back unto Him Who knoweth the Invisible as well as the Visible, and He will tell you what ye used to do.
http://www.altafsir.com/ViewTranslations.asp?Display=yes&Sor...



Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213