KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

والشربة

English translation: rural/rustic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:والشربة
English translation:rural/rustic
Entered by: Heather Shaw

09:24 Feb 20, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Arabic term or phrase: والشربة
. فعل سموه ذلك، عندما لم يكن للتنمية مفهومها العالمي الواضح بعد؛ وفي منطقة لم تكن حتى ذلك الوقت تعرف استراتيجيات التنمية الإنسانية والشربة والحضرية
Heather Shaw
United States
rural/rustic
Explanation:
rural/rustic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 13:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rural/rustic area
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rural/rustic
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3human
Nadia Ayoub
2 +1wild/wild land
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild/wild land


Explanation:
كلمة الشربة لها عدة معاني منها "هي كلُّ أرضٍ مُعشِبةٍ، لا شجر بِها"



    Reference: http://www.al-madinah.org/madina/sections.php?sid=6545
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
4 days
  -> many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural/rustic


Explanation:
rural/rustic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 13:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rural/rustic area

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human


Explanation:
I think it would make more sense if it read البشرية

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213