KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

على حبل

English translation: By way of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:على حبل
English translation:By way of
Entered by: Andrew C

20:08 Feb 20, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Arabic term or phrase: على حبل
السكون الذي ساد المقهى بشكل فجائي، سرعان ما انفرط عقده مع نهاية الإعلان، وتحول إلى منظومة سردية على حبل الدردشة والمزاح

This is from: http://www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=37&issueno=...

talking about the Egyptian quiz competition Detective Korombo.

Literally "on the rope". I was wondering if there was a figurative meaning?

Thank you for any help.
Andrew C
By way of/for the purpose of
Explanation:
على سبيل
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks very much Nadia.

Thank you everyone. Your answers were all very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5composed of
Abdelmonem Samir
5In the way- manner | after the pattern of
Ghada Samir
5as a way of
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5By way of/for the purpose of
Nadia Ayoub
4rhythm/gamut
Mostafa MOUHIBE


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the way- manner | after the pattern of


Explanation:
In the way- manner | after the pattern of

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By way of/for the purpose of


Explanation:
على سبيل

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks very much Nadia.

Thank you everyone. Your answers were all very helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a way of


Explanation:
as a way of

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhythm/gamut


Explanation:
rhythm/gamut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 23:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the rhythm/gamut



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 23:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion "on the musical chord/cord"

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
composed of


Explanation:
"narrative piece composed of chit chatting and joking"

After the end of the commercial, the people on the cafe were immediately engaged in a seemingly "organized and collective" discussion of the commercial, in a joking manner. They looked like as if they are part of a narrative piece, with chit chatting and joking as its genre.




Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40