ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

نسوَنجي

English translation: womaniser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نسوَنجي
English translation:womaniser
Entered by: halani

21:21 Mar 25, 2009
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: نسوَنجي
قال: أعرف أمنيتك الخبيثة أنت تريد أن تكون «نسوَنجي»، ولكن صدقني إنك لو كنت ديكا لهربت من وجهك العكر كل الدجاجات،

also from http://www.aawsat.com/leader.asp?section=3&article=512354&is...

I was thinking "ladies' man" but not sure.

Thank you very much.
Andrew C
womaniser
Explanation:
womaniser
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose this because I believe the word has a negative connotation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6womaniserhalani
5 +4ladies'man or Don juan
Hani Hassaan
5 +2philanderercasanovalady killer
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ladies'man or Don juan


Explanation:
ladies'man or Don juan

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: yes
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Abdelaziz

agree  Assem Mazloum:
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot dear Assem

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
38 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Abdo, hope you well

agree  Heba Musa
12 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Heba

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
womaniser


Explanation:
womaniser

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose this because I believe the word has a negative connotation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
0 min
  -> Thanks Assem

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
21 mins
  -> Thanks Taleb

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
26 mins
  -> Thanks Abdelmonem

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks sktrans

agree  Hanan Sharabati
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Hanan

agree  Yomn Pixie
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Yomn

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
philanderercasanovalady killer


Explanation:
The meaning is that he wants to have many relationships with women.

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
22 mins

agree  Yomn Pixie
1 day18 hrs