KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

سعي حثيث

English translation: expeditious, persistent, fast-paced, earnest, unfaltering, incessant pursuit (endeavor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سعي حثيث
English translation:expeditious, persistent, fast-paced, earnest, unfaltering, incessant pursuit (endeavor)
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:15 Jan 8, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: سعي حثيث
في الإنجليزية
Amer al-Azem
expeditious pursue, or speedy pursue
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Persistent pursuitAli Darwish
4 +3presistent pursuit, quest
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +2fast-paced pursuit, earnest endeavor, serious effortFuad Yahya
3 +3unflatering pursuit (endeavour)Azimof
4 +1expeditious pursue, or speedy pursue
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expeditious pursue, or speedy pursue


Explanation:
...

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
356 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unflatering pursuit (endeavour)


Explanation:
حثيث in this Arabic idiom means steady, continuous or unflattering

Azimof
Saudi Arabia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  Mona Helal
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona

agree  AhmedAMS
356 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fast-paced pursuit, earnest endeavor, serious effort


Explanation:


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 10:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on the three suggestions:

If you sense that the text is describing the mere pace of the endeavor, then I would select \"fast-paced pursuit.\"

If you sense that the point being made is more about the sincerity and seriousness of the effort, then I would select \"earnest eneavor\" or \"serious effort.\"

If your reading of the text is closer to \"without pause\" or \"without letup,\" then I would suggest \"relentless pursuit,\" \"relentless effort,\" \"incessant effort,\" or \"ceaseless attempt.\"

In short, it is important to weigh in your reading of the text rather than the mere lexical definition of حثيث because the expression سعي حثيث is often used as a cliche by many writers who do not necessarily give due attention to what the term may have originally meant. But you can glean what they meant from the general context.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Kalaam dughrii
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
356 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Persistent pursuit


Explanation:
Persistent pursuit.

جاء في لسان العرب:

ولّى حثيثاًأي مسرعاً حريصاً
ورجل حثيث ومحثوث : حاد سريع في أمره كأنه يحث نفسه.

والحرص هنا بمعنى شدة الإرادة والشَّرَه إلى المطلوب.

persistent: unflagging in trying to do or in continuing to do something.



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa .

agree  AhmedAMS
356 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presistent pursuit, quest


Explanation:
While literaly correct, the connotation of speed may not be what is required here, I would favor the connotations of earnestness, and vigor.

Depending on the whole text, you can choose pursuit with one of the following adjectives:

persistent, determined, relentless, unrelenting, insistent, unflagging, determined, tireless, eager, resolute, -pursuit.

Depending also on the sentence, the word quest may be a good substitute for the expression.

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs

agree  Ali Darwish: on the same wavelength :)
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
355 days