KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الإجازة في العلوم

English translation: bachelor's degree in science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإجازة في العلوم
English translation:bachelor's degree in science
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:19 Jan 14, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
/ degrees, diplomas, certificates
Arabic term or phrase: الإجازة في العلوم
A certificate from King Hassan II University-Muhammadiyya states the following:

يشـهد قيدوم كلية العلوم بن مسـيك - الدار البيضاء
أن الطالب
المزداد في
قد أدى بنجاح امتحانات السـنة الثانية من السـلك الثاني في العلوم الرياضية (تخصص) الرياضيات التطبيقية
دورة مايو 1988
وبذلك نال الإجازة في العلوم بميزة مسـتحسـن

In most other places, I have the term IJAZA used for the bachelor's degree, but here the student seems to have finished only two years of college. How does that work? Does IJAZA here mean something other than BA/BS? Are these two years subsequent to 2 years of previous college studies, for instance? Or is the second year equivalent to fourth year by virtue of AL-SILK AL-THANI, mentioned above?

I hope that someone out there is comfortably familiar with the Moroccan system. Thank you very much.
Fuad Yahya
License in Science
Explanation:
I believe the 'silk al-thany' corresponds to the French 'second cycle' of University studies, meaning the 3rd and 4th years - since both Moroccan and French educational systems look alike.
License (to be pronounced "leesence"!), from the French again is a degree, that's one of the options my dictionary gives for "Ijaza".
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Morgane Boëdec
Grading comment
Thank you, Morgane. From your explanation (and I think that Bilal's answer has corroborated it), it appears, that the key to this puzzle is the "second cycle," which you explained very well. I had no idea it worked that way, but now it makes sense. As Bilal and Saleh pointed out, "bachelor's degree" (or BA/BS) my be more apporpriate in US English than "la licence" or even "license." It gives me pleasure to acknowledge you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2License in Science
Morgane Boëdec
5 +2Bachelor of Science
Bilal
5 +1BA/BS onlyTransOK


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
License in Science


Explanation:
I believe the 'silk al-thany' corresponds to the French 'second cycle' of University studies, meaning the 3rd and 4th years - since both Moroccan and French educational systems look alike.
License (to be pronounced "leesence"!), from the French again is a degree, that's one of the options my dictionary gives for "Ijaza".
Hope this helps!

Morgane Boëdec
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Morgane. From your explanation (and I think that Bilal's answer has corroborated it), it appears, that the key to this puzzle is the "second cycle," which you explained very well. I had no idea it worked that way, but now it makes sense. As Bilal and Saleh pointed out, "bachelor's degree" (or BA/BS) my be more apporpriate in US English than "la licence" or even "license." It gives me pleasure to acknowledge you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
349 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachelor of Science


Explanation:
I do agree with the first answer. I am Moroccan and it is ture that the French and the Moroccan systems are quite similar. However, i would use bachelor rather than licence, which sounds more French than English

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BA/BS only


Explanation:
IJAZA means just that. (BA/BS).
The only reason the diploma mentions exams 2 years. is that the 4 college years in Morocco to obtain a BA/BS are divided into 2 parts. Just like in the US, you could get an Associate's Degree only or you could add two more years typically and get a BA/BS.

TransOK
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
333 days