ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الظهير الشريف

English translation: Royal decree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الظهير الشريف
English translation:Royal decree
Entered by: Sami Khamou

01:15 Jan 17, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
/ Moroccan Birth Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: الظهير الشريف
شهادة ولادة مغربية
طبقا لمقتضيات الظهير الشريف
What is الظهير الشريفin English, please?
Sami Khamou
Royal decree
Explanation:
Sami,

This is equvalent to the royal decree.

Check these links out:

http://www.lemedum.com/Discoursroyale-ar.html

especially the paragraph beginning with


وأخيرا،فإن ختمنا لهذه الرسالة الملكية بطابعنا الشريف يضفي صبغة الظهير الشريف على مقتضياتها التي تعدمن صلاحيات جلالتنا،ويجعل من أحكامها المتعلقة بالحكومة والولاة بمثابة تعليمات،ومن تلك التي تدخل في اختصاص البرلمان والجماعات المحلية والفاعلين الاقتصاديين بمنزلة توجيهات سامية.

and its French translation from the same site (just type http://www.lemedum.com/Discoursroyale.html)

Enfin, nous avons tenu à conférer une distinction particulière à ette Lettre Royale en la revêtant de notre Auguste Sceau Chérifien, de façon à ce que ses dispositions relevant des attributions de Notre Majesté aient la force d'un dahir et que celles destinées au ouvernement et aux walis soient assimilées à des instructions.

http://www.khayma.com/almoudaress/massater/dahirnak.htm

Cheers
Ali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 02:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equivalent ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 02:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last link is about:

ظهير شريف رقم 1.57.119
بشأن النقابات المهنية

Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Ali, your answer was most helpful, and thank you Fuad for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Royal decreeAli Darwish
4A Royal DecreeTransOK
4Honorable EdictFuad Yahya


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Honorable Edict


Explanation:
Here is a sample of a text that will help contextualize the phrase and, hopefully, clarify it:

http://www.map.co.ma/mapara/discours/amazighara.htm

نص الخطاب الذي ألقاه صاحب الجلالة الملك محمد السادس

لقد أبينا إلا أن نقوم بعون الله وحسن توفيقه بوضع طابعنا الشريف في هذا اليوم المبارك على الظهير الشريف المحدث والمنظم للمعهد الملكي للثقافة الامازيغية. هذا المعهد الذي سبق لنا الاعلان عن قرار احداثه وتحديد مهامه في خطاب العرش الذي وجهناه للأمة بمناسبة الذكرى الثانية لاعتلائنا عرش أسلافنا الميامين.



    Reference: http://www.map.co.ma/mapara/discours/amazighara.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Royal decree


Explanation:
Sami,

This is equvalent to the royal decree.

Check these links out:

http://www.lemedum.com/Discoursroyale-ar.html

especially the paragraph beginning with


وأخيرا،فإن ختمنا لهذه الرسالة الملكية بطابعنا الشريف يضفي صبغة الظهير الشريف على مقتضياتها التي تعدمن صلاحيات جلالتنا،ويجعل من أحكامها المتعلقة بالحكومة والولاة بمثابة تعليمات،ومن تلك التي تدخل في اختصاص البرلمان والجماعات المحلية والفاعلين الاقتصاديين بمنزلة توجيهات سامية.

and its French translation from the same site (just type http://www.lemedum.com/Discoursroyale.html)

Enfin, nous avons tenu à conférer une distinction particulière à ette Lettre Royale en la revêtant de notre Auguste Sceau Chérifien, de façon à ce que ses dispositions relevant des attributions de Notre Majesté aient la force d'un dahir et que celles destinées au ouvernement et aux walis soient assimilées à des instructions.

http://www.khayma.com/almoudaress/massater/dahirnak.htm

Cheers
Ali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 02:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equivalent ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 02:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last link is about:

ظهير شريف رقم 1.57.119
بشأن النقابات المهنية



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you Ali, your answer was most helpful, and thank you Fuad for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
52 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  Azimof
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof.

agree  Morgane Boëdec
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Morgane.

agree  Bilal: As a Moroccan i agree with Ali. the term simply means a law or an act of law propsoed or approved by the King and not by the government
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal.

agree  AhmedAMS
338 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Royal Decree


Explanation:
The closest thing to a Royal Decree in the US, for instance, is an Executive Order from the President. It is not a law that is voted on in the parliament. It's a directive that becomes law once it's published in the Royal Register.

TransOK
United States