ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

سهام

English translation: arrows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سهام
English translation:arrows
Entered by: SeiTT

07:23 Dec 17, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
Arabic term or phrase: سهام
Greetings,

I realize that سهام is a name, but I should very much like to find out its exact meaning, please.

Also, please tell me how it is pronounced. "sahaam" perhaps?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
arrows
Explanation:
this could be a possible meaning for the name . it is pronunced like: /siham/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-12-17 08:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مازلت أرى أن أول معنى دارج وشايع لكلمة سهام هى ما ذكرته، أما الأنصبة فجمعها الشائع فيما نقوله أسهم وليس سهام.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
many thanks splendid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pronounced as "seham"sarax999
5 +1FortuneHazem Ibrahim
3 +2arrows
hassan zekry
3 +1shares,
kolya


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronounced as "seham"


Explanation:
السهام: جمع سهم والسهم: الحظ والنصيب وما يفوز به الظافر وقد ظفر ابواك بسهام لا بسهم واحد وسهم الرامى: كوكب والسهام: مقارعة ومغالبة ومباراة فى الفوز بالسهام والسهيم وسهيمة من يقاسم غيره بالسهم
(the good luck)

sarax999
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al-Saqqa
11 mins
  -> thanks ali

agree  Ahmad Batiran: قال صاحب اللسان: والسَّهْمُ: واحد النَّبْلِ، وهو مَرْكَبُ النَّصْلِ، والجمع أَسْهُمٌ وسِهامٌ. لا أعرف أحداً سمّى ابنته سهام ويقصد غير النبل ذي النصل
1 day6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shares,


Explanation:
I think this means to have a share on something, like my share, as in
Sahmi.

kolya
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: sharing
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Ahmad Batiran: Sorry! I did not notice the plural issue of سهام. The Arabic word سهم that means 'arrow' has two plurals or more; this is one of them. However, the plural of the Arabic word that means 'shares' is أسهم.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrows


Explanation:
this could be a possible meaning for the name . it is pronunced like: /siham/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-12-17 08:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مازلت أرى أن أول معنى دارج وشايع لكلمة سهام هى ما ذكرته، أما الأنصبة فجمعها الشائع فيما نقوله أسهم وليس سهام.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
many thanks splendid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abolhaggag Bashir
1 min
  -> thanks Mr. Haggag

disagree  sarax999: the real meaning is not arrows for name i dont think for a name means an arrow ,as it is word for word translation right?
3 mins
  -> thanks Ms. Fatima, I said it could be. So, what do you think?

disagree  Ali Al-Saqqa: True fatima , this have nothing to do with arrows
13 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Ali

agree  Steve Booth: http://www.sudairy.com/arabic/fem.html#S plus most other names sites list it as arrows as well
9 hrs
  -> thank Mr. Steve

agree  dagherm: In Arabic poetry, they talk about سهام الحب which means the arrows of love, like when we draw a heart with an arrow from side to side. سهام is plural of سهم (arrow), not سهم (share)
12 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Dagherm

agree  Ahmad Batiran: الحق أنه لا ينبغي تخطئة جواب الأستاذ حسن، فهو صحيح: قال عليه الصلاة والسلام: النظرة سهم مسموم من سِهام إبليس
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Ahmad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fortune


Explanation:
and pronounced as "Seham"

Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: fortunes
1 day5 hrs