ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الحمى الشوكية

English translation: meningitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحمى الشوكية
English translation:meningitis
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

13:25 Feb 22, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Arabic term or phrase: الحمى الشوكية
كانت خطيرة منذ حوالي 50 سنة وتسبب عاهات لمن يشفى منها
Rihamo
meningitis
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thank you very much Noha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5meningitis
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +5Meningitis
mohamed elkhateeb
5 +5Meningitis
Tamer Mekhimar
5 +1Cerebrospinal fever
Hani Hassaan
5meningococcal disease
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meningitis


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you very much Noha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
34 mins

agree  redx315
38 mins

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Kamel
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Meningitis


Explanation:
Meningitis is inflammation of the protective membranes covering the brain and spinal cord, known collectively as the meninges. The inflammation may be caused by infection with viruses, bacteria, or other microorganisms, and less commonly by certain drugs. Meningitis can be life-threatening because of the inflammation's proximity to the brain and spinal cord; therefore the condition is classified as a medical emergency.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meningitis
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tamer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  redx315
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohamed Kamel
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Meningitis


Explanation:
Meningitis

mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mohamed


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
34 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  redx315
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Dr. Ola

agree  Mohamed Kamel
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cerebrospinal fever


Explanation:
Cerebrospinal fever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-02-22 13:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا يوجد شيء اسمه الحمى الشوكية فقط
ولكن الحمى المخية الشوكية
وهو

مرض معدٍ يحدث التهاباً في أغشية المخ والنخاع الشوكي، يسببه ميكروب يدعى (منجوكوكاس) وهو مرض شديد الخطورة خاصة على الأطفال الرضع.
أعراض المرض:
صداع وألم في مؤخر الرأس.
ضعف عام وفقدان للوزن.
ارتفاع في درجة الحرارة.
تصلب عضلات مؤخر العنق.
قيء وقشعريرة.
طفح جلدي قد يظهر خلال الاسبوع الاول.
العلاج:
بسبب خطورة المرض يجب أن يتولى العلاج طبيب مختص في المستشفى.
حقن المريض بمحلول السلفونامايد.
وMeningitis
المرادف الطبي له هو التهاب السحايا وليس الحمى
والله أعلم

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hani


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami: http://www.google.co.ma/search?hl=fr&rlz=1C1_____enMA351MA35...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meningococcal disease


Explanation:
Meningococcal disease describes infections caused by the bacterium Neisseria meningitidis (also termed meningococcus). It carries a high mortality rate if untreated. Whilst best known as a cause of meningitis, wide spread blood infection (sepsis) is more damaging and dangerous. Meningitis and Meningococcal sepsis are major causes of illness, death and disability in both developed and under developed countries worldwide.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meningococcal_disease
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mohammad